Genehmigungsantrag

English translation: building permit application / application for a construction permit

20:01 Jul 30, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building an underground tunnel
German term or phrase: Genehmigungsantrag
This appears numerous times in the document, which is looking at the timeframes of building the tunnel and whether the target times can be met, e.g.

Im Genehmigunsantrag ist der Zeitplan...

and

...die Hauptarbeiten, die Teil der Genehmigungsantrags sind...

I think it's something like 'approval application' or maybe 'the request for approval' but I'm not sure as there isn't anything being approved and just wondered if anyone had any idea what it might be or had come across it in a similar document...

Thanks
Catriona Fowles
United Kingdom
English translation:building permit application / application for a construction permit
Explanation:
The Building Inspection Division is responsible for the plan review, permitting and inspection of all construction activity, sign permits, and the interpretation and development of code requirements relating to building, housing and landscape improvements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2019-07-30 20:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.californiaconstructionnews.com/2017/11/27/elon-m...

The Boring Company, a firm created by Elon Musk to build a network of tunnels under Los Angeles, has filed a building permit on Nov. 21, seeking the approval of city officials to begin digging along the Interstate 405 to Westwood.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(UK) application for (outline) planning permission
Adrian MM.
4 +1building permit application / application for a construction permit
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building permit application / application for a construction permit


Explanation:
The Building Inspection Division is responsible for the plan review, permitting and inspection of all construction activity, sign permits, and the interpretation and development of code requirements relating to building, housing and landscape improvements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2019-07-30 20:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.californiaconstructionnews.com/2017/11/27/elon-m...

The Boring Company, a firm created by Elon Musk to build a network of tunnels under Los Angeles, has filed a building permit on Nov. 21, seeking the approval of city officials to begin digging along the Interstate 405 to Westwood.


    https://www.delraybeachfl.gov/government/city-departments/development-services/building/building-permit-applications
Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Pugh
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Esther!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(UK) application for (outline) planning permission


Explanation:
Rings 'plan parcial' (outline planning application) bells in Spanish.

Coincidentally, UK Town and Country Planning legislation had been part of my first brief and legal instruction, all of half a century ago, but I bow to any answerer with longer 'hands-on' experience.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-07-31 08:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Barbara's discussion entry, the *wide-area* version might be a (US) zoning permit application and (UK) and, if sought by a UK Local Authority, rather than a builder or construction co.: 'an application for a Local Development Planning approval'. I've applied for individual planning permission, but - never having worked for an L.A. - the latter.

Example sentence(s):
  • Planning Portal - Application Type Guidance V1 England . Application for outline planning permission with some matters reserved . Town and Country Planning Act 1990

    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/genehmig...
    Reference: http://ecab.planningportal.co.uk/uploads/1app/guidance/guida...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Arnold: in UK planning permission; in AU development application
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Danke and thanks! Alas, we do not have a target-country vernacular to go on. UK assumed, though, as the asker is in the UK.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search