Leitungsübergabe

English translation: service point location / utility connection point

09:08 Sep 11, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Zuleitungen Strom/Wasser/Heizung/Telefon
German term or phrase: Leitungsübergabe
Leitungsübergabe (Strom, Wasser, Heizung) an ein bestehendes Gebäude über Anschlussbox.

This has nothing to do with "Leitung übergeben" in a management sense, obviously. The sentence is from a very short text talking about Wasserversorgung and Kaltwasserachluss im Bad, and how the various cables and pipes come into the building.

However, this isn't my usual area of translation, so I'm not sure how to deal with "übergeben" here. The text has been translated into French and Italian as well, and they have used "transfer" and "pass" respectively.

Do we have a specific phrase in English for "Leitung übernehmen"?

Thanks in advance,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
English translation:service point location / utility connection point
Explanation:
see also
https://www.ecmweb.com/code-basics/what-and-where-service-po...
and
https://www.phoenixenergy.com.au/utility-connection-point-su...

'service point location' might be a standardized expression, so I'm quoting it as such

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2019-09-11 09:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is traditionally the demarcation point and signifies where the service provider's responsibility ends and the customer's responsibility (for cabling and connections) begins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2019-09-11 09:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dpm.gov.abudhabi/en/services/Request for utilities c...
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4service point location / utility connection point
Barbara Schmidt
5supply line transfer point or supply line transfer point at the supply point
Johannes Gleim
4utility feed (point)
David Moore
3 +1line transfer
K. Isaac
4utilities supply line crossover
Cillie Swart
4utility line crossover
Cillie Swart
3connection of utilities/services to the premises (or site, or property)
D. I. Verrelli
3header for utilities
Dhananjay Rau
3 -1utilities transfer box
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line transfer


Explanation:
I think this could work "(electricity, water, heating) line transfer".


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmission_line
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cillie Swart: nice one
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service point location / utility connection point


Explanation:
see also
https://www.ecmweb.com/code-basics/what-and-where-service-po...
and
https://www.phoenixenergy.com.au/utility-connection-point-su...

'service point location' might be a standardized expression, so I'm quoting it as such

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2019-09-11 09:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is traditionally the demarcation point and signifies where the service provider's responsibility ends and the customer's responsibility (for cabling and connections) begins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2019-09-11 09:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dpm.gov.abudhabi/en/services/Request for utilities c...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Strictly speaking, all answers are wrong; "-übergabe" is a process. Nevertheless, connect (as a verb) is good enough. Cf https://www.ssen.co.uk/Connections / https://www.water.ie/connections
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Björn!

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim!

agree  Lancashireman: Connecting [a building] to the mains...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lancashireman!

agree  Michael Confais
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael!

neutral  D. I. Verrelli: I have the feeling that "service point" is an Americanism. https://www.price-electric.com/content/glossary-electrical-a... Although evidently spread beyond the USA in some instances.
10 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
utilities transfer box


Explanation:
A box outside on the building wall where all the utility services are housed together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-11 11:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use 'enclosure' in place of box.

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Schmidt: not necessarily. For those living in the countryside, this point may be anywhere, even a half a mile or more removed from your home
7 days

disagree  D. I. Verrelli: I am inclined to agree with Björn Vrooman in that "Leitungsübergabe" refers to a process, not a physical object: if it were translated as "utilities transfer box" how could that be compatible with the source text's separate mention of an "Anschlussbox"?
10 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utility line crossover


Explanation:
crossover works nicely here, and utility is important because that is what the context is.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=Leitungs%C3%BCbergabe
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: Link does not support suggestion: link has only "transition" and "new head of branch" as matching translations.
9 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilities supply line crossover


Explanation:
Crossover I feel is important to use here, as is the term utilities as that isclearly the context


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=L...
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: Faulty URL: should have been https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=Leitungs... . I found only one document to support your suggestion: https://www.icopd.org/assets/used-manufactured-home.pdf
9 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utility feed (point)


Explanation:
Since gas, water and electricity are collectively known as "utilities", this is the term with which I have been familiar moml.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 955

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supply line transfer point or supply line transfer point at the supply point


Explanation:
Es gibt unterschiedliche Übersetzungen:

transfer point der Übergabepunkt Pl.: die Übergabepunkte
point of transfer der Übergabepunkt Pl.: die Übergabepunkte
interconnection point [TECH.] der Übergabepunkt Pl.: die Übergabepunkte
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Übergabepunkt

Übergabestelle f / interchange point, point of interconnection
(Budig, Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)

Vorwiegend für Telekommunikation verwendet, siehe
Point of Interconnection or "POI" means a physical location where the Telephone Company and the CMRS Provider interconnect their respective networks thereby establishing the technical interface and points for operational division of responsibility.
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/point-of-interconnecti...

Term: Übergabestelle
Term reference: IEV 604-01-04
Reliability: 3
Term: point of supply
Term reference: IEV 604-1-4
Reliability: 3
Part of speech: nominal phrase
Note: the point of supply may be different from the boundary between the supply system and the consumer's own installation or from the metering point
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1365598/de-en-la-mul

"point of supply" Ungefähr 14.500.000 Ergebnisse (0,35 Sekunden)

Bulk Supply Point means a point of supply from a transmission system to a:
(i) Distribution System; or
(ii) (ii) Exempt Distribution System; or
(iii) (iii) Grid-connected composite site; or
(iv) (iv) Grid-connected customer site; and which was located in Scotland and known as a Bulk Supply
https://www.elexon.co.uk/glossary/bulk-supply-point/

4.1.5 The Point of Supply
Where UK Power Networks' equipment ends with a cut-out fuse, intake switch, switch fuse or circuit breaker that is owned by UK Power Networks, the supply terminals are the outgoing load side circuit terminals of that cut-out fuse, intake switch, switch fuse or circuit breaker unless otherwise specified by UK Power Networks
http://library.ukpowernetworks.co.uk/library/en/Connectionsq...

Consumers Mains – The conductors installed between the point of supply/consumer’s terminals and the main switchboard.
:
Point of Supply – the point at which the electricity Distributors service cable or supply main connects to the consumer’s terminals.
:
9.15.2 … The customer shall ensure 24-hour availability …for … and emergency repair of the incoming high voltage supply cable.
https://www.google.de/search?lr=&hl=de&as_qdr=all&biw=1112&b...

Leitungsübergabe (Strom, Wasser, Heizung) an ein bestehendes Gebäude über Anschlussbox.
Supply point for electricity, water, heating to an existing building via connection box.

This 18-figure code identifies a connection and a supply point per type of energy (electricity or natural gas). It remains permanently linked to the supply point located at a specific address.
https://expatsinbrussels.be/en/accommodation-and-connections...

The water is piped and stored in a high elevated 5000 litre reservoir for supply via gravity to the entire premises. A meter has been installed at the main supply point.
https://expatsinbrussels.be/en/accommodation-and-connections...

So far, we have been able to supply pumps and pipes to twenty villages with each household having it's own water supply point.
http://www.elsulaimaniyatrust.org/appeals/water-supply.html

Da kein Beispielsatz angegeben ist, muss ich den Begriff so variieren, dass er in unterschiedliche Satzzusammenhänge passt, z.B.:

until/at/from the supply (line) (transfer) point, or
ensures the line transfer at the supply point, or
supplies the (type of supply) to the consumer through the supply point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-09-11 16:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dann also nur "supply to the supply point" (Übergabe an den Übergabepunkt), i.e. the main terminal box (Hauptanschlusskasten [acc. Budig]) of the building. Kann wie folgt verkürzt werden: "supply to the building's main terminal box", weil der Hauptschaltkasten der Übergabepunkt ist.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 306
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Johannes, ich habe schon ein Beispielsatz gegeben, eigentlich kommt der Begriff nur in diesem einen Satz vor: Leitungsübergabe (Strom, Wasser, Heizung) an ein bestehendes Gebäude über Anschlussbox.


10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection of utilities/services to the premises (or site, or property)


Explanation:
As "Anschlussbox" would seem to be a junction box (or similar), I would be reading "Leitungsübergabe" as an abstract noun referring to the process or outcome of "connection".
https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=Anschlus...
Die Über­ga­be = das Übergeben = "dem zuständigen Empfänger etwas aushändigen [...]"
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Uebergabe & https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/uebergeben_aushaendigen...

There is a subtlety in the word "connection" in relation to utilities, because one sometimes talks of "connecting" the power (etc.) meaning merely to enter a contract with the utility company/agency to provide the utility to the property.
E.g. https://connectnow.com.au/ & https://www.rent.com.au/rent_connect
Cf. https://www.energex.com.au/home/our-services/connections

While there are some translations worth considering among the previous suggestions, as yet another alternative I put forward
"connection of utilities to the premises (or site, or property)"
and variations thereon.

"premises connection" seems to be a phrase sometimes used...
...in Australia regarding internet http://www.camdenway.com.au/cwfiles/nbn768-buildercabler-key... & https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2018L00170
...in Australia regarding electricity https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:jG9rye... (Definition: "“Premises connections” refer to the physical connection between the distribution network of the utility owner and the private domestic or commercial or public facility premises.")

Similarly, "connection to premises" used...
...in Zimbabwe regarding water https://view.officeapps.live.com/op/view.aspx?src=http://www...

Similarly, "connection to the premises" used...
...in India regarding electricity https://www.tsecl.in/irj/go/km/docs/internet/TRIPURA/webpage... ("service connection" also mentioned)
...in the UK regarding gas (and other utilities?) https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/... ("service connection" also mentioned; "connection to the network" also mentioned)
...in the UK regarding electricity https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2000/27/schedule/4

"premises": ... "tract of land with the buildings thereon" or "a building or part of a building usually with its appurtenances (such as grounds)".
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/premises

Maybe there are some situations where utilities are connected without any buildings — a camping site, perhaps?
Then some other options include
"site" https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/site
"property": ... "a piece of real estate" [buildings and/or land] https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/property & https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/real estate

D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
header for utilities


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2019-09-22 10:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNTZvwnkUiSEjPOundv8...

You can also google "Water Pipe Headers". There are many websites you could open and follow.

Dhananjay Rau
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: Do you have any reference(s) to support your suggestion?
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search