Unterkante Binder (UKB)

English translation: effective side height

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterkante Binder (UKB)
English translation:effective side height
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

11:46 Sep 26, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Unterkante Binder (UKB)
Aus einer technischen Beschreibung einer neugebauten Halle für die Logistikbranche:

Hallenhöhe 12,20 m UKB

UKB = Unterkante Binder
Sonja Wesseler
Germany
effective height
Explanation:
UKB = Nutzhöhe => effective height
Hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3effective height
K. Isaac
3maximum headroom
Chris Pr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effective height


Explanation:
UKB = Nutzhöhe => effective height
Hope this helps :)


    https://logistik-und-immobilien.de/blog/2018/09/13/unterkante-binder-ukb/
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/engineering-gen...
5 mins

agree  Richard Stephen: Sounds good to me
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum headroom


Explanation:
For accessibility purposes....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-26 13:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free headroom would also fit here...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search