Schallschluckeinlage

English translation: sound-absorbing panel

19:50 Sep 26, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Schallschluckeinlage
For sound absorption in walls... It's the einlage part that I'm not sure about here, Thanks!
Jeff Steffin
English translation:sound-absorbing panel
Explanation:
'Einlage' here refers to a wall-mounted and removable panel, not an element of the actual wall construction, nor a layer applied over it.

Whether domestic or commercial, something similar to this:
http://www.soundhush.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-10-01 01:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shortened version for this same term would be "acoustic panel"

https://www.gikacoustics.com/product-category/acoustic-panel...
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sound-absorbing panel
Chris Pr
4 +2sound-absorbing layer
David Moore
5Sound-absorbing inlay
Cillie Swart
4sound-absorbing/insulation filler
David Hollywood
2noise reducing drywall
Karin Maack


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sound-absorbing layer


Explanation:
My suggestion, FWIW

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 955

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
7 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
noise reducing drywall


Explanation:
maybe this helps


    https://www.certainteed.com/sound-advice-when-where-how-to-reduce-noise/
    https://www.certainteed.com/drywall/products/silentfx-quickcut-drywall/
Karin Maack
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound-absorbing/insulation filler


Explanation:
In the present paper, we have considered the effect of a change in characteristics of a sound-absorbing filler in a glass-fiber-reinforced ...
Sound Insulation Filler

off.soundbox.hk › Home › Products
F500 sound insulation filler is a kind of polymer has many tiny closed bubble pore structure of polymer composite materials. It is mainly composed of polyols ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-09-27 03:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "filler" is the way to go

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Schmidt: I'm not sure about the 'filler'. This is usually something incorporated into the material (glass fiber reinforced plastic or whatever).
7 days

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sound-absorbing inlay


Explanation:
an inlay or extra layer for absorbing more sound


    https://translate.google.com/?langpair=en%7Car#view=home&op=translate&sl=de&tl=en&text=Schallschluckeinlage
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sound-absorbing panel


Explanation:
'Einlage' here refers to a wall-mounted and removable panel, not an element of the actual wall construction, nor a layer applied over it.

Whether domestic or commercial, something similar to this:
http://www.soundhush.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-10-01 01:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shortened version for this same term would be "acoustic panel"

https://www.gikacoustics.com/product-category/acoustic-panel...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree; equivalent to David's suggestion
7 hrs

agree  LittleBalu
2 days 9 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search