Regelung

English translation: control systems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelung (hier)
English translation:control systems
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

18:30 Oct 24, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Lease: HVAC
German term or phrase: Regelung
Hi,

Does this refer to Regelungstechnik, or what does this refer to? I mean they are clearly looking at the Lessor's legacy technology so I am not as convinced about an interpretation like "Regelung = adjusting" or the like, nor about "regulating", as those do not really form a meaningful aggregate unit to me, you see ... The German seems a bit less precise here, nevermind the grand transaction that this commercial lease regulates:

DE:
Der Mieter hat insbesondere darauf zu achten, dass die in seinen Mieträumen zulässigen Anschlusswerte für Elektro, Gas, Sanitär etc. nicht überschritten werden.
Die Arbeiten müssen sach- und fachgerecht auf Kosten des Mieters ausgeführt werden; Ziffer 4.7 Abs. 2 gilt entsprechend.
Insbesondere die Anbindung der Installationen des Mieters an existierende Bestandstechnik des Vermieters (z.B.: ***Regelung der Heizung, Kühlung und Lüftung***) bedarf der vorherigen Freigabe durch den Vermieter und erforderlichenfalls der Einbindung des vom Vermieter benannten Gebäudemanagers.
Die diesen Installationen zugrundeliegenden Pläne und technischen Spezifikationen wird der Mieter dem Vermieter zu diesem Zweck vorab zur Prüfung zur Verfügung stellen.

If it does mean "Regelungstechnik", would "control technology" be a good take? (Not that I think that a flatter approach than this does not work well at all here, it is just that we wish to do a good job throughout, rather than submit work interspersed with some slightly weaker English wording, that's all.)

However, I am basically open to any informed input from the community as I am not actually a technical translator per se.

American English only, please.

Feel free to vote this down to Non-PRO. I don't mind even, though I do know this is 98% at PRO level upon having a closer look, really.

Best regards,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
control / control elements
Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2019-10-24 18:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regeltechnik - control systems, control technology
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
You were first. I fail to see how the translator would be allowed to translate Regelung as building control systems. Also, I fail to see how Bestandstechnik can be "building control systems". It means legacy technology or perhaps legacy systems.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3control systems
TechLawDC
3 +2control / control elements
Barbara Schmidt
3setup
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
control systems
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control / control elements


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2019-10-24 18:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regeltechnik - control systems, control technology

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
You were first. I fail to see how the translator would be allowed to translate Regelung as building control systems. Also, I fail to see how Bestandstechnik can be "building control systems". It means legacy technology or perhaps legacy systems.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pr: Just 'control(s) of/(for)' would be amply sufficient....plus it's the first 'correct' answer.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris!

agree  Coqueiro
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Coqueiro!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control systems


Explanation:
Alternative: building control systems.
---
Regelung der Heizung, Kühlung und Lüftung = heating, ventilation, and air conditioning control systems.
---
(Building control systems (aka building services) is one of my areas of highest expertise. Others are welcome to disagree, if they must, however.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2019-10-24 19:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize, I did not see the last answer of Ms. Schmidt, which if read maximally broadly encompasses my first answer.
Accordingly, I propose the improved answer (my 2nd answer) "building control systems".
Defense of this: It is ordinary German writing style not to repeat a modifier (in this case "building") in some or all successive appearances of a noun. Thus, "building control systems" is the better answer because it is preceded by the synonym "Bestandstechnik", which is translated "building control systems", and therefore the adjective "building" is understood to be carried over to "Regelung".
It is inadvisable to edit an author, and as I have just explained, I am not doing this.


TechLawDC
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen
17 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: See ref. comment.
2 hrs

agree  Coqueiro
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setup


Explanation:
Any HVAC setup requires prior landlord approval..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-24 20:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This isn't about Regelungstechnik. All you have to do is plug the other solutions into your sentence, and it will be obvious that they don't fit.


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: The general register of the sample text is that of a legal document, such as a lease contract. The term "setup" would seem to be too colloquial for the typical lease contract.
8 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: control systems

Reference information:
climate control [AUTOM.]  die Klimaregelung  Pl.: die Klimaregelungen
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Klimaregelung

Heating, ventilation, and air conditioning
This article is about heating, ventilation, and air conditioning; ...
"Climate control" redirects here. 
:
HVAC is an important part of residential structures such as single family homes, apartment buildings, hotels and senior living facilities, medium to large industrial and office buildings such as skyscrapers and hospitals, vehicles such as cars, trains, airplanes, ships and submarines, and in marine environments, where safe and healthy building conditions are regulated with respect to temperature and humidity, using fresh air from outdoors.
Ventilating or ventilation (the V in HVAC) is the process of exchanging or replacing air in any space to provide high indoor air quality which involves temperature control, oxygen replenishment, and removal of moisture, odors, smoke, heat, dust, airborne bacteria, carbon dioxide, and other gases.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heating,_ventilation,_and_ai...

In the given context I'd prefer 'control' to 'regulation' as it deals with systems rather than obligations.

Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 306




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search