Abschlagszahlungen

English translation: stage, progress or interim payment/s

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschlagszahlung/en
English translation:stage, progress or interim payment/s
Entered by: Adrian MM.

08:03 Apr 10, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Abschlagszahlungen
Der AG ist berechtigt, die auf den AN entfallenden Kosten bereits anteilig bei etwaigen Abschlagszahlungen in Abzug zu bringen.

The Client shall be entitled to deduct the costs incurred by the Contractor in the case of any instalment payments.

I'm not sure about instalment payments here - because it doesn't say anything about who made those payments.
Cillie Swart
South Africa
(construction) stage, progress or interim payment/s
Explanation:
Payments made /as and when/ building stages are completed to sign-off of *interim* completion certificates (should ring bells with those of us with practical experience and relatives in the building trade) and *out of which Sicherheitseinbehalte* are made, namely retention moneys withheld as security.

See also Björn V's refs. on the other related question.


Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, I like interim payments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(construction) stage, progress or interim payment/s
Adrian MM.
4 +2advance payments
Chris Pr
4down payments
K. Isaac
3payments; installments
Dhananjay Rau
Summary of reference entries provided
Abschlagszahlung
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payments; installments


Explanation:
... deducted from payments made; ....deducted from paid installments

Dhananjay Rau
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
down payments


Explanation:
I would suggest "down payments" (to the Contractor).

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance payments


Explanation:
...would be the clearest way of getting the true meaning across...

Prepayments made before final or full delivery of product or service....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-10 09:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/advance-payment.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-10 09:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especially to an employer /(AG) employee (AN) arrangement, the preferred term would have to be "advance payments".

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber (X): Yes, a payment in advance of the invoice or agreed price, which will be deducted from the final amount. It is similar to "down payment", which is an initial payment on something bought on credit.
28 mins
  -> Thx Alexander...

agree  Dhananjay Rau: Yes, it's a better answer than mine
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: Though I suspect it's an Auftraggeber/Auftragnehmer (client/contractor) relationship. See https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6797063 / On second thought, "advance payments" could also be taken to mean "Anzahlungen", but this seems to be about progress payments.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abschlagszahlung/en
(construction) stage, progress or interim payment/s


Explanation:
Payments made /as and when/ building stages are completed to sign-off of *interim* completion certificates (should ring bells with those of us with practical experience and relatives in the building trade) and *out of which Sicherheitseinbehalte* are made, namely retention moneys withheld as security.

See also Björn V's refs. on the other related question.




Example sentence(s):
  • Stage payments are payments to sellers made at the completion of a project stage (aka phase). There is no limit on how many or few there may be -- its all up to those negotiating the contract.

    Reference: http://www.projectmanagementquestions.com/3581/what-is-a-sta...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, I like interim payments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Exactly. / I honestly don't know where Chris is coming from. But anyway ...
23 mins
  -> Danke and thanks, Steffen! Your idea of 'progress payments' - that I 'lifted' - confirmed my belief.// Thanks for 'pulling your punches', Steffen, but you are not the only one...

neutral  Chris Pr: Actually, Steffen himself "lifted" the idea of 'progress payments' from my own peer comment - since deleted...Making the entry "third-hand" at best... :)
4 hrs
  -> I missed that one as deleted. We'll see what the asker makes of your answer.///Still, you've learned a new term, like 'stage payments' - which is my no. 1 entry.

agree  K. Isaac: Sounds good.
8 hrs
  -> Merci vielmals! Looks like someone un-Christian is trying to hijack my answer...

agree  Johannes Gleim: progress payment acc. reference comment.
23 hrs
  -> Danke schön! also for the Schäfer ref.




Reference comments


1 day 9 hrs
Reference: Abschlagszahlung

Reference information:
Abschlagsrechnung f
(com) / progress payment invoice
Abschlagszahlung f
(com) / part payment, payment on account, progress payment
(Re) / installment, § 266 BGB
(Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search