Kragstütze

English translation: bracket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kragstütze
English translation:bracket
Entered by: arne_marko

14:36 Aug 3, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Kragstütze
Kontext:
Die Bemessung der Stützen erfolgt als Stahlbetonkragstütze über alle Geschosse als Bauteil ohne theoretischen Feuerwiderstand („R0“), also ein auf Biegung und Druck belastetes schlankes Biegebauteil.
arne_marko
bracket
Explanation:

Found in this dictionary
https://books.google.de/books?id=nvzQBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA206&dq="K...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-08-03 14:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also this one:
https://books.google.de/books?id=KzzRsccYK7IC&pg=PA52&dq="Kr...
Selected response from:

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bracket
Brent Sørensen
4 +1Free-fixed column
Daniel Arnold
4 -1cantilever
Cillie Swart
3cantilever columns
Chris Pr


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bracket


Explanation:

Found in this dictionary
https://books.google.de/books?id=nvzQBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA206&dq="K...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-08-03 14:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also this one:
https://books.google.de/books?id=KzzRsccYK7IC&pg=PA52&dq="Kr...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Free-fixed column


Explanation:
See the links provided and have a look at Google. It means that the top is free and the bottom is fixed. Compare against this German document (especially the figures): https://www.frilo.eu/files/_inhalte/downloads/de/pdf_doku/FL...


    https://mechanicalc.com/reference/column-buckling
    https://www.bgu.tum.de/bm/lehre/interactive-apps/buckling/
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cantilever columns


Explanation:
"Vereinfachte Bemessung brandbeanspruchter Stahlbetonkragstützen in Anlehnung an EC 2"

"Simplified Analysis for Cantilever Columns Exposed to Fire According to EC 2."
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/230387899_Vereinfac...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cantilever


Explanation:
Seems to be the most common way it is used in the context of steel and reinforced concrete.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FmPjJrR2yiA


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=Kragst%C3%BCtze
    https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=Die%20Bemessung%20der%20St%C3%BCtzen%20erfolgt%20als%20Stahlbetonkra
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Pr: All guesswork and unoriginal, yet again...
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search