Einzugs- und Fanggefahren

English translation: danger of getting caught or pulled in

12:51 Aug 11, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / safety
German term or phrase: Einzugs- und Fanggefahren
Werkzeuge sollten personenbezogen benutzt werden.
Falls dies nicht gewährleistet werden
kann, sind die Oberflächen, die berührt werden, vor jedem Gebrauch zu reinigen bzw. es sind
Handschuhe zu tragen, sofern die Arbeit damit gefahrlos möglich ist (Einzugs- und
Fanggefahren müssen ausgeschlossen sein).
LisaV20
United States
English translation:danger of getting caught or pulled in
Explanation:
These sources refer to the dangers of wearing gloves when operating rotating machinery.
Selected response from:

Catriona Corke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hazard of (hands or clothing) being caught and pulled in
Barbara Schmidt
3 +2danger of getting caught or pulled in
Catriona Corke


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
danger of getting caught or pulled in


Explanation:
These sources refer to the dangers of wearing gloves when operating rotating machinery.

Example sentence(s):
  • There should be no danger of getting caught or pulled into the machinery.

    Reference: http://files.hria.org/files/OH4433.pdf
    https://www.superiorglove.com/blog/no-gloves-around-rotating-equipment
Catriona Corke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Arnold
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
27 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hazard of (hands or clothing) being caught and pulled in


Explanation:
my suggestion in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2020-08-11 13:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
https://blog.safetyway.com/2019/12/09/mushroom-grower-fined-...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pr: In an industrial setting, as this appears to be, the word 'hazard' would be preferred over 'danger'...
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Chris!

neutral  Daniel Arnold: i think the "hands or clothing" is too specific and an unwelcome addition, it could also be hair, feet, what have you.
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search