Patsche

English translation: patch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patsche
English translation:patch
Entered by: Edith Kelly

13:15 Aug 20, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ablösung von Wandplatten
German term or phrase: Patsche
Einzelne Klebemörtel-Patschen sind von der Steinrückseite abgelöst.

The only instance of the word.

My instinct tells me: patches

I have a close-up from the door reveal. But it "reveals" nothing as far as I am concerned.

Swiss German
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
bits of mortar
Explanation:
Eigentlich ist es eine Glättkelle:
Falls erforderlich kann mit einer Patsche die Oberfläche noch feiner geglättet werden.
https://www.isardonaumoertel.de/produkte/poriment/

Aber in diesem Kontext würde ich sagen: es ist das, was mit einer Glättkelle aufgetragen wurde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2020-08-20 13:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es könnte eventuell auch noch ein 'mortar pad' sein:
https://www.juwoe.de/en/empfehlung/mehr-empfehlungen/Moertel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Min. (2020-08-20 13:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dennoch neige ich stark zu 'bits of mortar', die dort mit einer Kelle "angepatscht" werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-20 14:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mit der Abziehpatsche oder einer Glättkelle (7,82€ bei Amazon*) ziehen Sie von innen nach außen glättende Bewegungen. Die Patsche darf keinen Beton lösen und muss über die Oberfläche gleiten.
https://www.hausjournal.net/betonboden-glaetten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-20 14:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'to level concrete with a bull float'
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Abziehpatsche



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-20 14:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some photos of Abziehpatschen:
https://www.baugeraete-kaufen.de/baugeraete/betonglaettmasch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-20 14:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you might say:
... some of the mortar came off...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-20 14:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bits of mortar peeled off...
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Danke. Es sind patches, die mit einem Patscher = Kelle (keine Glättkelle) aufgetragen werden. Das ganze ist halt CH-Deutsch.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bits of mortar
Barbara Schmidt
4handful
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handful


Explanation:
Patsche is a colloquial term for hand.
Since it is "Klebemörtel-Patschen" it cannot be the "Glättekelle" suggested by Barbara.

"A few handfuls of mortar have ...."
Hanfuls is the correct spelling according to the Cambridge Dictionary., and it's the same spelling according the US Webster's.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Schmidt: I beg to disagree.
36 mins
  -> Do not beg, please tell me why you disagree!

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I doubt it has anything to do with hands, but maybe 'chunks', lumps', 'clumps'...
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bits of mortar


Explanation:
Eigentlich ist es eine Glättkelle:
Falls erforderlich kann mit einer Patsche die Oberfläche noch feiner geglättet werden.
https://www.isardonaumoertel.de/produkte/poriment/

Aber in diesem Kontext würde ich sagen: es ist das, was mit einer Glättkelle aufgetragen wurde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2020-08-20 13:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es könnte eventuell auch noch ein 'mortar pad' sein:
https://www.juwoe.de/en/empfehlung/mehr-empfehlungen/Moertel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Min. (2020-08-20 13:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dennoch neige ich stark zu 'bits of mortar', die dort mit einer Kelle "angepatscht" werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-20 14:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mit der Abziehpatsche oder einer Glättkelle (7,82€ bei Amazon*) ziehen Sie von innen nach außen glättende Bewegungen. Die Patsche darf keinen Beton lösen und muss über die Oberfläche gleiten.
https://www.hausjournal.net/betonboden-glaetten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-20 14:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'to level concrete with a bull float'
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Abziehpatsche



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-20 14:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some photos of Abziehpatschen:
https://www.baugeraete-kaufen.de/baugeraete/betonglaettmasch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-20 14:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you might say:
... some of the mortar came off...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-20 14:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bits of mortar peeled off...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Danke. Es sind patches, die mit einem Patscher = Kelle (keine Glättkelle) aufgetragen werden. Das ganze ist halt CH-Deutsch.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search