Randpfahl

English translation: retaining pile

17:18 Aug 26, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / DIN 1054
German term or phrase: Randpfahl
I am working on piles in DIN 1054. Although I understand what it is, I do not know the English term for it.

This is what I found:
Rrandpfahl, m. im wasserbau, ein pfahl der vor einem andern wasserbau eingeschlagen wird, damit derselbe sich nicht auf die wasserseite neigen kann.
Michele Gile
Canada
English translation:retaining pile
Explanation:
see also
https://www.wagstaffpiling.com.au/services/retaining-piles/#...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retaining_wall#Sheet_piling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2020-08-26 17:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.geotech.hr/en/pile-wall/
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4end pile
Cillie Swart
3 +1retaining pile
Barbara Schmidt
3Edge pile
Mair A-W (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
Piling
transatgees

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Edge pile


Explanation:
https://docplayer.org/21098178-Beton-und-stahlbetonbau.html

p. 10
Bild 13. Lasterhöhung des benachbarten Pfahls infolge der
Abminderung der Pfahlfußfeder des Randpfahls
Fig. 13. Load increase of the adjacent pile as a result of the
minimization of the spring at the pile base of the edge pile

https://www.issmge.org/uploads/publications/1/22/STAL9781614... e.g. p4 centre pile *edge pile* corner pile

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retaining pile


Explanation:
see also
https://www.wagstaffpiling.com.au/services/retaining-piles/#...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retaining_wall#Sheet_piling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2020-08-26 17:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.geotech.hr/en/pile-wall/


Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Absolutely, IMO.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end pile


Explanation:
I was going to say end post, but in this context I believe pile is appropriate, yes.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=wasserbau+
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


4 days
Reference: Piling

Reference information:
This website has an English version of DIN 1054 which may be helpful for your job: https://kupdf.net/download/din-1054pdf_5a1e0573e2b6f51a51a4e...

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 102
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks so much!! Its the Irish version and helped. The standard is being harmonised (seems like the Irish and the French have that standard too). So this helped in my harmonisation LOL





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search