ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

Wohnungstrenndecken

English translation: apartment floor-ceiling assemblies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohnungstrenndecken
English translation:apartment floor-ceiling assemblies
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:58 Oct 14, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / UK English
German term or phrase: Wohnungstrenndecken
Wohnungstrenndecke
Decke zwischen zwei Wohnungen mit besonderen Anforderungen an den Brand- und Schallschutz.

I don't this a defined term exists for this in English. Someone suggested "apartment separation floor", but it gets 3 Google hits. I think I will need to use a workaround unless anyone can point me in the right direction?
My Langenscheidt Routledge Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen only has Wohunungstrennwand with "party wall, separating wall, common wall" but can't see how to adapt any of these. Whether it is a floor or ceiling depends on the apartment you are in?
Any suggestions?
Thanks
Wendy Lewin
United Kingdom
apartment floor-ceiling assemblies
Explanation:
Walls and floor-ceiling assemblies with fire resistance rated in hours are
required between sections of commercial, industrial, and multifamily residential
buildings. http://www.fireengineering.com/wp-content/uploads/content/da...
https://cwc.ca/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/publications-IBS3_...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apartment floor to ceiling (room) dividers
David Hollywood
4(apartment) separating ceilings
Alexander Schleber
3 +1apartment floor-ceiling assemblies
Kim Metzger
2UK: partitioned maisonette floors and ceilings
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apartment floor-ceiling assemblies


Explanation:
Walls and floor-ceiling assemblies with fire resistance rated in hours are
required between sections of commercial, industrial, and multifamily residential
buildings. http://www.fireengineering.com/wp-content/uploads/content/da...
https://cwc.ca/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/publications-IBS3_...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631
Grading comment
thanks for references

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(apartment) separating ceilings


Explanation:
If one needs the "Wohnung" then one could make it "room separating ceilings" or "apartment separating ceilings". But I think this is confusing, because a ceiling always separates two spaces, rooms or apartments. I think the shorter version is stronger.

I've checked Ernst and Google, and the German term does not seem to exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-14 15:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Wendy, Google should be relatively up-to-date, no?
But anyway, your finding the German term still doesn't get us nearer to a verified translation of that term. ;o(

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: https://baulexikon.beuth.de/WOHNUNGSTRENNDECKE.HTM It does exist, maybe it is newer than the dictionary? :)


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apartment floor to ceiling (room) dividers


Explanation:
apartment floor to ceiling (room) dividers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-10-15 04:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floor To Ceiling Room Divider. Find ideas and inspiration for Floor To Ceiling Room Divider to add to your own home.

Floor To Ceiling Room Divider | Wayfairwww.wayfair.com › keyword › keyword=floor+to+ceilin...
Shop Wayfair for the best floor to ceiling room divider.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
UK: partitioned maisonette floors and ceilings


Explanation:
I had- wrongly again - assumed someone else was going to come up with a partitioning answer.

The layout would suggest a UK-type masionette or US-type-condo partitioned top-down rather than sideways, as in the first web ref.

'I don't this a defined term exists for this in English' - architecturally, must be one or even two or more - see the second Springer weblink for the second example sentence.

Example sentence(s):
  • A reinforced-concrete maisonette type condominium structural model which can provide, on a free design basis, arbitrarily partitioned rooms and open ceilings...
  • Interior Partitions, Ceilings, Wall and Floor Finishes. Partitions can be defined as nonbearing walls that serve to: 1. Provide delineation of space within a building. 2. Provide resistance to the spread of fire from one area to the next.

    Reference: http://athinatriantafyllou.com/portfolio/maisonette-house-pa...
    Reference: http://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4684-8494-6...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search