Shedrinne

English translation: shed guttering

13:41 Oct 23, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Shedrinne
This is talking about a sawtooth roof construction. Is there such thing as a sawtooth gutter? Or just the gutter from the sawtooth roof?

Die Sheddächer sind mit asbesthaltigen Wellplatten eingedeckt. Im Bereich der Dachrinnen ist lediglich ein Wasserauslauf nach vorne möglich. Dies bedeutet, dass es bei Starkregen meist zu einem Überschwappen im hinteren Bereich kommt. Die dort vorhandenen Shedrinnen sind für die anfallenden Starkregenereignisse zu lang und zu schmal.
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:shed guttering
Explanation:
The shed guttering used on a saw-tooth roof.
Selected response from:

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shed guttering
Cillie Swart
4valley gutter (on a saw tooth roof)
Lancashireman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shed guttering


Explanation:
The shed guttering used on a saw-tooth roof.


    https://www.secrets-of-shed-building.com/shed-guttering.html
    https://sydneyroof.com.au/what-is-a-saw-tooth-roof/
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: different to 'Kehlrinne'
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank You!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valley gutter (on a saw tooth roof)


Explanation:
https://1stassociated.co.uk/roof-problems-valley-gutters.asp...

I would avoid any reference to 'shed', which immediately calls to mind a different type of structure in EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-23 15:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you feel it is necessary to distinguish, you could translate Kehlrinne as 'flashing'
https://www.cladco.co.uk/flashings

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes was thinking this, although I've already translated 'Kehlrinne' as valley gutter earlier on in the text.

Asker: Great, thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search