abstemmen

English translation: chisel off

10:47 May 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: abstemmen
Decke-Wand Überstände abstemmen
galiana
English translation:chisel off
Explanation:
....uneven or rough spots at the ceiling - wall joint. Looks as if the plasterer hasn't done his job properly....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-05-11 12:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Ernst, \"Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik\"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chisel off
David Moore
4stem
Narasimhan Raghavan
3to chisel off
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to chisel off


Explanation:
as per Gelbrich/Reinwaldt (Construction Dictionary De>En)

Please provide more context. Another question: Did you mark this term as "possibly offensive" in error?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 813

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abstemmen (or) hindering
stem


Explanation:
stemming (or) hindering the roof-wall projections.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-05-11 11:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And what can be offensive in this term?

Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chisel off


Explanation:
....uneven or rough spots at the ceiling - wall joint. Looks as if the plasterer hasn't done his job properly....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-05-11 12:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Ernst, \"Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik\"

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 955
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X)
2 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search