Ab- bzw. Antriebskorb

English translation: cage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ab- bzw. Antriebskorb
English translation:cage
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

14:25 Sep 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Elevators/lifts
German term or phrase: Ab- bzw. Antriebskorb
Elevators again, this time facade lifts.

"Prüfe Zustand Abtriebskorb (Verkleidung, Führungsrollen, Schutzleisten, Aufsetzbügel und Seilbefestigungen"

"Prüfe Zustand und Funktion Schaltkästen, Steuereinrichtung, Nothalttaster und Endschalter im Antriebskorb / Dachfahrwagen"
Ted Wozniak
United States
lift cage
Explanation:
I suspect that the Germans as ever are a little more precise than us anglophiles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-09-17 14:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abtriebskorb is probably for sub-surface lifts but would be the same in English
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
When in doubt and no "good" answer is available - stay general. I'll just call it a cage and leave it at that until the client gets back to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lift cage
JohnGBell
1perhaps....
Edith Rommelfangen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lift cage


Explanation:
I suspect that the Germans as ever are a little more precise than us anglophiles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-09-17 14:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abtriebskorb is probably for sub-surface lifts but would be the same in English

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
When in doubt and no "good" answer is available - stay general. I'll just call it a cage and leave it at that until the client gets back to me

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
perhaps....


Explanation:
... the "Abtriebskorb" is only a typing error (n is next to b)?

Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search