Ausbruchsquerschnitt (help with phrase)

English translation: excavation cross-section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbruchsquerschnitt
English translation:excavation cross-section
Entered by: davidgreen

00:15 Sep 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bergbau
German term or phrase: Ausbruchsquerschnitt (help with phrase)
I don't actually know the difference between routing, milling and boring so please correct me if I've reversed any of them.

1. Stollen und Tunnelvortrieb in standfestem Gebirge
Der Ausbruch des Gesteines kann durch Sprengen, Bohren und Fräsen erfolgen. Das Gestein wird *auf vollem Ausbruchsquerschnitt ausgebohrt* oder ausgefräst. Hierzu dienen Bohrköpfe, die auf Tunnelbohrmaschinen montiert sind.

1. Gallery and tunnel driving in stable mountain ranges
The stones can be excavated via blasting, boring and milling. The stone will be routed xauf full excavation cross section or be milled out. Drill heads, which are mounted on tunnel borers, serve to do this.
davidgreen
excavation cross-section
Explanation:
PDF] Construction of a road tunnel by urban NATM in build-up area
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... lanes each and 2.1km in length. Standard excavation cross section is
about 110 ‡u. However, it is about 190 ‡u at the largest ...
www.jsce-int.org/EventAnnouncements/ OCEA2004/Construction1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2004-09-18 02:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An attempt for the *phrase*: \"The rock is rebored or milled on the entire excavation cross-section\". However, instead of to rebore, one can also use to drill, and instead of milling, it is also grinding or cutting
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks loads to both of you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Excavation cross-section
Alan Johnson
4 +1excavation cross-section
swisstell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excavation cross-section


Explanation:
PDF] Construction of a road tunnel by urban NATM in build-up area
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... lanes each and 2.1km in length. Standard excavation cross section is
about 110 ‡u. However, it is about 190 ‡u at the largest ...
www.jsce-int.org/EventAnnouncements/ OCEA2004/Construction1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2004-09-18 02:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An attempt for the *phrase*: \"The rock is rebored or milled on the entire excavation cross-section\". However, instead of to rebore, one can also use to drill, and instead of milling, it is also grinding or cutting


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks loads to both of you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X)
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Klaus.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Excavation cross-section


Explanation:
Oh dear.

The rock is excavated by blasting, drilling and milling. The rock is drilled or milled across the whole excavation cross-section. This is done by drill heads mounted on the tunnel drilling machine.

Some points to note:
"Gebirge" here is NOT a mountain range, it is simply rock.
"Gesteine" is also rock, NOT stones.
"Borhen" here is generally drilling (in THIS context - it can also be "boring"


Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore (X): Nicely worded
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search