Plexiglas-Doppelstegplatten einlassen

English translation: to insert double-pane Plexiglass

23:04 Oct 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Plexiglas-Doppelstegplatten einlassen
In die Vorderfront des Taubenschlags sind große Plexiglas-Doppelstegplatten eingelassen worden, die durchscheinend, aber nicht durchsichtig sind.
marietta
English translation:to insert double-pane Plexiglass
Explanation:
it is spelled Plexiglass
Selected response from:

marietta
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double-plate Plexigas panes were installed in (or emplaced in
Dr. Fred Thomson
3to insert double-pane Plexiglass
marietta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-plate Plexigas panes were installed in (or emplaced in


Explanation:
Help from Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-02 23:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: double-paned Plexiglass was installed or inserted

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to insert double-pane Plexiglass


Explanation:
it is spelled Plexiglass

marietta
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search