Gk - Rasterelementen

English translation: plasterboard panels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gk - Rasterelementen
English translation:plasterboard panels
Entered by: foehnerk

14:50 Oct 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Gk - Rasterelementen
Relates to support grid for suspended ceilings. Anyone know what the abbreviation Gk stands for?
foehnerk
Gipskarton / gypsum board
Explanation:
or even plasterboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-06 15:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Leistung. Kurzbeschreibung. GK (Gipskarton). ... WDV-System. Wärme-Dämm-Verbund-System für Fassaden ... Leistungsverzeichnis. GK (Gipskarton) Decken/Wände. ...
www.jeske-malerei.de/serv04.htm

als ein Beispiel von vielen
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith, that's pretty convincing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gipskarton / gypsum board
EdithK
3glass-reinforced lamiate grid elements
optovision


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glass-reinforced lamiate grid elements


Explanation:
Gk: I think it's an abbreviation of GfK (GLasfaserkunststoff)
Ref.U.: Gelbrich Bauwesen

optovision
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gipskarton / gypsum board


Explanation:
or even plasterboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-06 15:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Leistung. Kurzbeschreibung. GK (Gipskarton). ... WDV-System. Wärme-Dämm-Verbund-System für Fassaden ... Leistungsverzeichnis. GK (Gipskarton) Decken/Wände. ...
www.jeske-malerei.de/serv04.htm

als ein Beispiel von vielen

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Thanks Edith, that's pretty convincing.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search