nassbau

English translation: brick walls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nassbau (Gegenteil von Trockenbau)
English translation:brick walls
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:29 Oct 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: nassbau
A translation for sanitary systems in baths etc.
As an alternative to Trockenbau
Angela
brick walls
Explanation:
the opposite of the drywall construction is the
traditonal brick and mortar construction => brick wall

masonry wall is also possible but perhaps also meant for garten walls
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, I agree with you but my customer wants to say dry and wet installation instead.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brick walls
Andrew D
4wet room installations / moist room services
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet room installations / moist room services


Explanation:
Cf. entries in Langenscheidt Dict. of Architecture/Construction (DE<>EN):

Nassraum m (San) moist room, wet room
Nassrauminstallation f moist room service, wet room installation
Nassrauminstallationen fpl wet room services

The same source also lists
Nasszelle f (San) bathroom building-block module, sanitary block, sanitary building block

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 793
Grading comment
This is not exactly what I mean The sanitary systems are not installed after construction of the walls but during their construction as far as I understand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabine Griebler: Nassbau heißt klassisch mit Mörtel gemauert, Trockenbauwände werden nach dem Rohbau eingezogen, z.B. Stützkonstruktion mit Platten verkleidet.
12 mins
  -> OK, dann habe ich die Frage etwas missverstanden.

agree  Robert Schlarb: mit Griebler; Gegensatz zu Trockenbau
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is not exactly what I mean The sanitary systems are not installed after construction of the walls but during their construction as far as I understand

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brick walls


Explanation:
the opposite of the drywall construction is the
traditonal brick and mortar construction => brick wall

masonry wall is also possible but perhaps also meant for garten walls


Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, I agree with you but my customer wants to say dry and wet installation instead.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran Sheehan: It seems to me that brick walls is too specific for Naßbau. Wet construction or wet trades would be more exact.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Kieran youre right in principal, in context wet construction can be the general term, enclosesing brick walls, concrete and clay walls, but as the direkt opposite to a dry wall (metal or wood construction and plasterboard) brick wall is correct.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search