Mergelsteinbruch

English translation: marl(stone) quarries [pits]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mergelsteinbrüche
English translation:marl(stone) quarries [pits]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:05 Oct 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cement,concrete, quarrying
German term or phrase: Mergelsteinbruch
1864 übernehmen XXX die bestehende Zementerzeugung samt den Mergelsteinbrüchen in (Ort)
Sueg
Austria
marl(stone) quarries [pits]
Explanation:
derived from Bucksch Dictionary of Geotechnical Engineering DE<>EN
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen. As the two answers are the same and yours was first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marl(stone) quarries [pits]
Steffen Walter
4marl quarry
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marl(stone) quarries [pits]


Explanation:
derived from Bucksch Dictionary of Geotechnical Engineering DE<>EN

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 793
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen. As the two answers are the same and yours was first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or marlpit?
6 mins
  -> Yes, as included above - [pits] - one could argue whether it's got to be written as one or two words, though.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: toll, du hast den Bucksch inzwischen! - ich hab's immer noch nicht geschafft!
7 hrs
  -> Den habe ich aber schon eine ganze Weile (auch schon vorher in meinem festen Job bis Sept. 2003).

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marl quarry


Explanation:
Mergelgrube f marl pit, marl quarry

A597-1 fossil shark tooth Carcharodon branneri gift Mrs. Florence
Purple From the Lomita, California, marl quarry. ...
www.riversideca.gov/museum/75th/bowers1.html

... study on the coarseness index (CI ) and mean particle size (d ) to evaluate the
penetration rate (PR) in percussive drilling in a limestone and in a marl quarry ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /klu/gege/2004/00000022/00000003/05149848

... Tonon 1992). Units 1–3 crop out in the area adjacent to the Cunial marl quarry, between the Curogna and Astego rivers. The Quater ...
article.pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ppv/RPViewDoc?_ handler_=HandleInitialGet&journal=cgj&volume=37&ca...

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search