Löschverhalten

English translation: slaking characteristics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Löschverhalten
English translation:slaking characteristics
Entered by: Sueg

08:31 Oct 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cement, concrete,
German term or phrase: Löschverhalten
We're still talking about fine lime, quicklime, pit lime, mortar, plaster,

Hohe Ergiebigkeit - bestes Löschverhalten
Sueg
Austria
slaking characteristics
Explanation:
slaking properties


... Association) standards, such as a low calcium oxide, dolomitic or over-burned lime,
warmer slaking water will compensate for poor slaking characteristics. ...
www.merrick-inc.com/watert/Series41.pdf
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slaking characteristics
EdithK
3discharging behaviour
Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Löschverhalten
slaking characteristics


Explanation:
slaking properties


... Association) standards, such as a low calcium oxide, dolomitic or over-burned lime,
warmer slaking water will compensate for poor slaking characteristics. ...
www.merrick-inc.com/watert/Series41.pdf

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Your suggestion is more plausible.
2 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Löschverhalten
discharging behaviour


Explanation:
Could it be meant the "discharging or unloading behaviour" of (static electricity)isolatory construction material?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search