Verarbeitung plangefertigter Unterzüge

English translation: installation of evenly planed logitudinal beams

14:13 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Animal husbandry
German term or phrase: Verarbeitung plangefertigter Unterzüge
This refers to bearer for slat panels or slatted floors.
I know what Unterzug is but I don't know what plangefertigt means and what Verarbeitung means in this context
The sentence to be translated is
Ein ebener und trittsicherer Spaltenboden verlangt die fachmännische Verarbeitung absolut gerader und plangefertigter Unterzüge
Angela
English translation:installation of evenly planed logitudinal beams
Explanation:
verarbeiten as in to use/install
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your contributions.
I think plan means flat or level in English and planed is gehobelt in German which cannot apply here because the bearers are concrete. So I guess I'll say flat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1installation of evenly planed logitudinal beams
Allesklar
4 -2needs binding beams/interties to be professionally processed according to plan
Herbert2


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation of evenly planed logitudinal beams


Explanation:
verarbeiten as in to use/install

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for your contributions.
I think plan means flat or level in English and planed is gehobelt in German which cannot apply here because the bearers are concrete. So I guess I'll say flat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Hartmann: planed = gehobelt; Hier einfach "evenly manufactured" im Sinne von "not warped". "plan" heißt hier einfach "level", als Adjektiv.
7 mins
  -> Mange tak!

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with Klaus, plan = flat
37 mins

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
needs binding beams/interties to be professionally processed according to plan


Explanation:
professional processing asures mechanic strength, but also exact dimensions and positioning

Herbert2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO plangefertigt means manufactured such that they are flat (i.e. planar, not concave or convex)
13 mins
  -> Sorry. I didn't notice the answer before. It might have rung the bell. And so the context.

disagree  Klaus Hartmann: cf. My comment above. "plan" heißt einfach "gerade" und hat hier nichts mit "Planung" zu tun. Trotzdem, Herzlichen Gruß nach Bukarest, von einem Sachsen der 2. Generation!
25 mins
  -> Schoenen Gruss zurueck! Danke fuer die Berichtigung. Wahrscheinlich bin ich schon beim fuer heute abend geplanten Bridge-Spiel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search