Flachdachbegrünung

English translation: (flat) roof planting

15:15 Oct 28, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Flachdachbegrünung
Eine Bepflanzung von einem Flachdach. Seltsam, allein das Wort Begrünung und begrünen finde ich in keinem Wörterbuch.
ina
English translation:(flat) roof planting
Explanation:
... Roof planting projects require a number of very different disciplines, specialist knowledge and many skills ... should there be problems with a flat roof supporting a roof garden ...
www.miller-roofscapes.co.uk/c/ singlecontractsolutions.html
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
Beste Grüße
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3(flat) roof planting
Hermann
3 +1planted flat roof / flat-roof greenery
ntext
4Creating a roof garden
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flachdachbegrünung
(flat) roof planting


Explanation:
... Roof planting projects require a number of very different disciplines, specialist knowledge and many skills ... should there be problems with a flat roof supporting a roof garden ...
www.miller-roofscapes.co.uk/c/ singlecontractsolutions.html

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
Beste Grüße
Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I thought this had been asked before, but I don't find it in the glossaries.
8 mins
  -> thanks David - you must have a good memory ;-)

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
31 mins
  -> you are welcome!

agree  Herbert2
2 hrs
  -> thanks Herbert

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flachdachbegrünung
Creating a roof garden


Explanation:
By the way, "greening" is now quite widely-used, so you would be correct to say that when referring to covering up eyesores, planting trees in cities, etc. I think this looks more as if they talking about creating an individual roof garden...

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flachdachbegrünung
planted flat roof / flat-roof greenery


Explanation:
depending on whether the emphasis is on the roof or on the plants

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search