(in) Längsbauweise

English translation: longitudinally constructed or longitudinal construction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(in) Längsbauweise
English translation:longitudinally constructed or longitudinal construction
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

11:28 Oct 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: (in) Längsbauweise
description of a building
Kerstin Braun
longitudinally constructed or longitudinal construction
Explanation:
One more choice for you
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
We'll probably never know for sure ... but thank you anyway!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1longitudinally constructed or longitudinal construction
Dr. Fred Thomson
4lenghwise building method
Lys Nguyen
4lengthways
David Moore (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in) Längsbauweise
lengthways


Explanation:
would be the usual translation, but without context, you know, it's so hard to be sure...

David Moore (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 955

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in) Längsbauweise
lenghwise building method


Explanation:
--

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(in) Längsbauweise
longitudinally constructed or longitudinal construction


Explanation:
One more choice for you

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
We'll probably never know for sure ... but thank you anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: sounds most appropriate
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for your agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search