Kriech- und Deckschalung

English translation: board and batten siding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kriechschalung / Deckschalung / Deckelschalung
English translation:board and batten siding
Entered by: John Jory

15:48 Dec 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / sheathing / siding
German term or phrase: Kriech- und Deckschalung
General context: garden furniture and accessories catalogue

Specific context (no additional context available):

Fassadenholz
Für vertikale Fassadenverkleidung (Kriech- und Deckschalung) finden Sie die entsprechenden glatt gehobelten Bretter auf Seite ....

Glattkantbrett mit Rundkante (für Kriech- und Deckschalung)

Does this mean 'sheathing and siding', or is Kriech- und Deckschalung a particular type of sheathing/siding?
Ken Cox
more ideas
Explanation:
I believe the spelling is incorrect:
It should be "Deckelschalung", which gets all the hits you need.

"Deckelschalung
Montage senkrecht – Unterbretter werden mit Abstand montiert, die Fuge wird mit Deckbrettern abgedeckt." (see ref)

"Kriechschalung" might simply be a construction that allows for material creep (which applies for Deckelschalung).

Consequently, the terms are probably synonymous.

I have spent quite some time trying to find an English expression, but the closest I can get is "vertical board and batten" siding.

HTH
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
'Board and batten' was what came to mind when I first read his, but I couldn't find any confirmation. It could be a misspelling or a variant. Thanks for the suggestion and references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2more ideas
John Jory
2some ideas
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
some ideas


Explanation:
Looks like it could be cladding for a deck (but unlikely, I think, because it's vertical Deckschalung), a pergola/gazebo or a screen/fence.
I think it is more likely to be for a gazebo than for a screen because of the term Kriechschalung, which I'm guessing is cladding for a crawl space. In other words, the gazebo could be raised and the space between the ground and the floor is covered with crawl space cladding. Deckschalung could be exterior cladding.

Glattkantbrett = one dico says edgeshot board, but I think I'd use planed boards or milled boards.
Rundkante = rounded edge (für Kriech- und Deckschalung)


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1591

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
more ideas


Explanation:
I believe the spelling is incorrect:
It should be "Deckelschalung", which gets all the hits you need.

"Deckelschalung
Montage senkrecht – Unterbretter werden mit Abstand montiert, die Fuge wird mit Deckbrettern abgedeckt." (see ref)

"Kriechschalung" might simply be a construction that allows for material creep (which applies for Deckelschalung).

Consequently, the terms are probably synonymous.

I have spent quite some time trying to find an English expression, but the closest I can get is "vertical board and batten" siding.

HTH



    Reference: http://www.ihre-zahnarztpraxis.de/glossar/glossar.htm
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
'Board and batten' was what came to mind when I first read his, but I couldn't find any confirmation. It could be a misspelling or a variant. Thanks for the suggestion and references.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search