aufgelockerte Bauweise (auflockern)

English translation: medium-density building/housing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgelockerte Bauweise (auflockern)
English translation:medium-density building/housing
Entered by: davidgreen

10:30 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: aufgelockerte Bauweise (auflockern)
The context is a list of favourable or advantageous (günstige) offers for the tourist industry. This is from a list:

Welche Angebote wären günstig:

- ca. 65 – 70 Einzel und Doppel-Häuser in *aufgelockerter Bauweise*
- Hotel mit ca. 40 Plätzen und Tagungsbereich
- kleine Parkanlage
- ausreichend Parkplätze
- mindestens 1 Gastronomiebereich
- 1 Kiosk

Approx. 65 – 70 single and double houses in *loosenedx manner of construction* (I know this sounds silly)
davidgreen
medium-density building/housing
Explanation:
is how I'd put it; Alan's idea is an excellent definition of it, but I'm not so sure about its use in the the context...
Depending on the actual overall designs, "low-density" may be more appropriate, but I doubt it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-02 11:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So perhaps: 65 single and double houses laid out as a medium-density estate with...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-02 12:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, if this is for an American audience, it should perhaps be worded \"65 - 70 single-family and duplex houses...\"; I don\'t know how this sounds to American ears though. \"Duplex\" is (as you will obviously know) the US equivalent of the \"two-family house\" in British English usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-02 12:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An apology to Victor got lost in the ether a few minutes ago, so here it is repeated.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks all. I'd never heard "aufgelockert" used this way before.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5arranged as separate buildings with plenty of space around them
Victor Dewsbery
4 +2medium-density building/housing
David Moore
3scattered location
Valeska Maier-Wörz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scattered location


Explanation:
generous site

Ich glaube, es ist gemeint, dass die einzelnen Häuser nicht zu dicht aneinander stehen, und es dazwischen Parks und Grünanlagen gibt.
D.h. jedes Haus bietet etwas Ruhe und Privatsphäre.

Vielleicht weiss noch jemand, wie man das auf Englisch besser ausdrückt...


    Reference: http://www.djerba-reiseinfo.de/Hotels_Djerba/Yadis/yadis.htm...
    Reference: http://www.kommunalunternehmen.de/hubland/uberuns/inhalt.htm
Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arranged as separate buildings with plenty of space around them


Explanation:
Bauweise refers to the arrangement/layout of the buildings.
Aufgelockert means that they are loosely spaced with plenty of open space around them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-02 12:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einzelhäuser are normally detached houses (in Britspeak)
And Doppelhäuser are normally semi-detached (the Brit equivalent of David\'s AE word \"duplex\").
But there\'s a possible fly in the ointment, too. The German wording doesn\'t betray whether the houses are in fact \"houses\" (i.e. mainly single dwellings) or whether they are in fact blocks of flats or apartment buildings. The German \"Haus\" is ambiguous here, and in English you have to interpret what the German actually means (which sometimes involves reading between the lines or asking the client).

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz: sounds good
16 mins

agree  David Moore: What Victor says is quite true; I'd second the idea of an enquiry of the customer.
1 hr

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
5 hrs

agree  Andrew D: yes, they are built in a generous way, but it doesn't detail if it is a small or big devellopment
6 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medium-density building/housing


Explanation:
is how I'd put it; Alan's idea is an excellent definition of it, but I'm not so sure about its use in the the context...
Depending on the actual overall designs, "low-density" may be more appropriate, but I doubt it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-02 11:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So perhaps: 65 single and double houses laid out as a medium-density estate with...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-02 12:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, if this is for an American audience, it should perhaps be worded \"65 - 70 single-family and duplex houses...\"; I don\'t know how this sounds to American ears though. \"Duplex\" is (as you will obviously know) the US equivalent of the \"two-family house\" in British English usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-02 12:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An apology to Victor got lost in the ether a few minutes ago, so here it is repeated.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 951
Grading comment
Thanks all. I'd never heard "aufgelockert" used this way before.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
32 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: I am going for the shorter term
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search