Kontinuierlich feuerverzinktes Blech und Band

English translation: Spec. for continuously hot-dip zinc coated low carbon steel sheet and strip for cold forming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontinuierlich feuerverzinktes Blech und Band
English translation:Spec. for continuously hot-dip zinc coated low carbon steel sheet and strip for cold forming
Entered by: babbelbekkie

13:45 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bauaufsichtliche Zulassung
German term or phrase: Kontinuierlich feuerverzinktes Blech und Band
DIN EN 10 142 Kontinuierlich feuerverzinktes Blech und Band aus weichen Stählen zum Kaltumformen: Technische Lieferbedingungen (jeweils geltende Ausgabe)

I have the following problem: In my document, there is a list of DIN standard that apply to the product. I found the English titles for all but one of these on the DIN homepage. The missing one is "DIN EN 10 142 Kontinuierlich feuerverzinktes Blech und Band aus weichen Stählen zum Kaltumformen: Technische Lieferbedingungen". When I enter that number, regardless of with or without the intermediate space, I get no relevant matches. After I searched for key words "cold" and "steel", I got the following standard: "XP A36-320 Steel products - Hot-dip or electrolycally zinc coated multiphase steel cold-rolled flat products for cold forming - Technical delivery conditions." At first glance that sound rather promising. But "XP A36-320" can not be found anywhere else on the Internet outside of the DIN homepage. Does anyone know if this is the same norm? Or where to find the name of the official translation of the DIN EN?

Thanks in advance!
babbelbekkie
Spec. for continuously hot-dip zinc coated low carbon steel sheet and strip for cold forming
Explanation:
I googled for
DIN EN 10142 "hot dip" "cold forming"
and found this: http://www.isteelasia.com/tools/tool552.jsp

Looks even better than XP A36-320.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-06 14:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to be IT:

http://www.standardsindia.com/jansnb2005.asp :

DIN EN 10327: 2004 – Continuously hot-dip coated strip and sheet of low carbon steels for cold forming – Technical delivery conditions
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
I called the DIN to ask for the official name, and they told me that 10142 has been discarded and has been replaced with 10327. Thanks to both of you! (And sorry once again for taking so long to grade...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Spec. for continuously hot-dip zinc coated low carbon steel sheet and strip for cold forming
muttersprachler
3continuous hot-dip galvanized sheet
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kontinuierlich feuerverzinktes Blech und Band....s.u.
continuous hot-dip galvanized sheet


Explanation:
Hot-dip galvanized sheet is material that is recrystallization annealed in a continuous furnace and then hot-dip coated with zinc.

It combines the properties of the zinc – corrosion and oxidation resistance and good appearance – with the strength of the steel. With the technical possibilities available today, it is no problem to produce a spangle-free coating for demanding paint applications.

The material is supplied in compliance with DIN EN 10 142 or DIN 10 147.
http://www.thyssen-stahl-service-center.com/produkte_en/pro_...

Continuous hot-dip galvanized sheet is manufactured almost exclusively on coating lines where the molten zinc contains a small amount of aluminum. This has been the case for many years and is, in fact, the primary reason that galvanized sheet is used today for a wide variety of very demanding products. The addition of aluminum is not made to enhance corrosion performance, but to ensure good coating adhesion during forming of the sheet.
This GalvInfoNote explains the influence of aluminum and why it is so important to the successful manufacture and use of continuous hot-dip galvanized sheet.

http://www.galvinfo.com/GINotes/G_Note10.PDF


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1583

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kontinuierlich feuerverzinktes Blech und Band....s.u.
Spec. for continuously hot-dip zinc coated low carbon steel sheet and strip for cold forming


Explanation:
I googled for
DIN EN 10142 "hot dip" "cold forming"
and found this: http://www.isteelasia.com/tools/tool552.jsp

Looks even better than XP A36-320.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-06 14:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to be IT:

http://www.standardsindia.com/jansnb2005.asp :

DIN EN 10327: 2004 – Continuously hot-dip coated strip and sheet of low carbon steels for cold forming – Technical delivery conditions


muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I called the DIN to ask for the official name, and they told me that 10142 has been discarded and has been replaced with 10327. Thanks to both of you! (And sorry once again for taking so long to grade...)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search