Dübelgrund

English translation: substrate

14:12 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bauaufsichtliche Zulassung
German term or phrase: Dübelgrund
Hinweise auf die Anwendung mitgelieferter oder auf zur Verwendung zugelassene Dübel bei Montage mit Zargenankern (z. B. Dübelgrund und Mindestrandabstände der Dübel).

What is the Dübelgrund? The end of the bore hole into which the screw anchor fits? Meaning in this case the "Hinweise" would contain information on whether that surface should be wood, metal, mortar, whatever? Or am I totally off the mark?

Thanks for any help!
babbelbekkie
English translation:substrate
Explanation:
in this link (with pictures) it seems to be the material in which the hole is drilled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-06 14:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elmenhorst-schwerin.de/produkte/g_04/einzelanker/...

ELMCO - Konsole Typ KV
Laststufe 4,1 kN, +/- 10 mm höhenverstellbar.
Einzelkonsolanker zur Abfangung von Verblendmauerwerk. Je nach Abstand der Konsolen bis zu ca. 7,5 mtr. Verblendhöhe belastbar. Voraussetzung Dübelgrund Beton mindestens B25. Zubehör, z. B. für Grenadier - Abhängungen als Unterbügel Typ UB erhältlich.
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2substrate
Allesklar
4sides of the pilot hole
Kim Metzger
3?
muttersprachler


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dübelgrund
?


Explanation:
Nicht das *Ende* des Bohrloches. Sondern die gesamte Fläche.

>information on whether that surface should be wood, metal, mortar, whatever.

Exactly. All factors regarding the surface the bore is drilled in that influence the the 'grip' anchor

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dübelgrund
sides of the pilot hole


Explanation:
expansion anchor, wedge anchor

Der Zargenanker ist ein Bauteil zum Befestigen der Türzarge. Speziell in Sichtmauerwerk können Türen ohne Schweißarbeiten befestigt werden. Zusätzlich ermöglicht die Lösung die einfache und schnelle Justierung der Zarge bei gleichzeitig problemlosen Ausgleich von Mauerwerksunebenheiten. Der Zargenanker wird direkt auf dem Mauerwerk angedübelt und anschließend die Zarge in die Wandöffnung geschoben.

http://www.baumarkt.de/lexikon/Zargenanker.htm

Nach dem Einsetzen des Ankers in das Bohrloch, ist die Setztiefe mit einem Gliedermaßstab zu überprüfen. Mit einem Ankerschlüssel wird dann der Ankerstab gegen den Dübelgrund geschraubt.
Der Ankerstab stützt sich am Dübelgrund ab und drückt den Konus gegen die Spreizelemente (Lamellen). Die Spreizelemente pressen sich nun fest gegen die Bohrlochwand. Das Verspreizen hat solange zu erfolgen, bis der Anker rutschfest im Bohrloch sitzt.

http://www.hitzbleck.de/felsanker/felsanker.htm

Most masonry anchors work in one of two ways–either by expanding against the sides of the hole and gripping the concrete (Fig. 1) or by friction against the sides of the hole (Fig. 2). The holding power of any anchor depends on the quality of the concrete and on where the anchor is placed. If the concrete is old and crumbly, the holding power of the fastener will be reduced.
• Two types of one-piece anchors are popular (Fig. 7). Sleeve anchors have a steel sleeve on the shank, split at the bottom so it can expand. The bolt has a cone-shaped plug at the base, and a nut on the top. When you place the anchor in the hole and tighten the nut, it draws the bolt upward, pulling the plug into the sleeve and expanding it against the hole.
• Once installed, sleeve anchors cannot be removed. They do come with a variety of heads, however–a removable hex head, an acorn nut, or either round- or flat-head screws.
• The shank of a wedge anchor is similar to a sleeve anchor–a solid shank, threaded at the top and with a cone-shaped plug at the bottom. But the shank of a wedge anchor is grooved on opposite sides. In each groove is a rectangular shank with a spade-shaped wedge on the end. As the nut on top is tightened, the washer pushes the rectangular shanks down, which spreads the wedges over the plug.
http://www.chase-pitkin.com/How-To/Projects/weather/masonrya...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1587

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
D�belgrund
substrate


Explanation:
in this link (with pictures) it seems to be the material in which the hole is drilled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-06 14:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elmenhorst-schwerin.de/produkte/g_04/einzelanker/...

ELMCO - Konsole Typ KV
Laststufe 4,1 kN, +/- 10 mm höhenverstellbar.
Einzelkonsolanker zur Abfangung von Verblendmauerwerk. Je nach Abstand der Konsolen bis zu ca. 7,5 mtr. Verblendhöhe belastbar. Voraussetzung Dübelgrund Beton mindestens B25. Zubehör, z. B. für Grenadier - Abhängungen als Unterbügel Typ UB erhältlich.


    Reference: http://www.hitzbleck.de/felsanker/felsanker.htm
Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius (X): so isses
25 mins

agree  lucasm (X): Indeed. For less formal contexts, perhaps "wall surface"?
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search