Straßengrund

English translation: road bed

21:12 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Straßengrund
From a planning decision:
“Baustoffen dürfen nicht auf der Fahrbahn und auf *Straßengrund* aufgestellt werden”. I am intending to use highway for Fahrbahn as this is US English but would be grateful if someone could suggest a term for Straßengrund. Thank you.
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:road bed
Explanation:
is before the surfacing is applied
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4road bed
gangels
4(sub-)base course
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Straßengrund
(sub-)base course


Explanation:
My Oxford-Duden suggests 'base course' (Unterbau); 'gravel/hardcore sub-base course/Telford base' (Packlage/Kiesbettung)

Sandy A Pirie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road bed


Explanation:
is before the surfacing is applied

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search