Friesbreite

English translation: Width/Breadth of the frieze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Friesbreite
English translation:Width/Breadth of the frieze
Entered by: babbelbekkie

01:43 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bauaufsichtliche Zulassung
German term or phrase: Friesbreite
And another one... my brain has hit critical meltdown point and I can't seem to find anything helpful on the Internet. It is an upper section of a door panel of a fire door. Frieze width? Looks funny to me...
babbelbekkie
Width/Breadth of the frieze
Explanation:
Why not? There is not other word, either width oder breadth of the frieze or frieze width/frieze breadth. Why is it looking funny? I am not an English speaker, so I cannot really follow you.
Anyway I hope I could be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-07 04:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \"no other word\"
Selected response from:

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again! My reason for saying it looks funny was that as SarahSW also pointed out, I thought a frieze would be above the door, and not part of it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Width/Breadth of the frieze
Elimar Orlopp
3width of door frieze
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Width/Breadth of the frieze


Explanation:
Why not? There is not other word, either width oder breadth of the frieze or frieze width/frieze breadth. Why is it looking funny? I am not an English speaker, so I cannot really follow you.
Anyway I hope I could be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-07 04:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \"no other word\"

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again! My reason for saying it looks funny was that as SarahSW also pointed out, I thought a frieze would be above the door, and not part of it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr
  -> thx

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
width of door frieze


Explanation:
"Door frieze: The door frieze is referred to as the middle bars across the door." From http://distinctivesecuredoor.com/glossary.php.
I started out thinking about green baize doors, red baize doors, doors lined with felt to prevent them making noise), because I would have expected to find a frieze above the door, but there is such a thing as a door frieze after all.

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search