Isokorb

English translation: Isokorb (Brand name for elements that allow thermally insulated connection of steel to steel) - in construction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Isokorb
English translation:Isokorb (Brand name for elements that allow thermally insulated connection of steel to steel) - in construction
Entered by: Sarah Swift

14:17 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Isokorb
in a table listing various products
- Stahl und Isokörbe
- Zement, Zuschläge etc.
- Fertigerzeugnisse

stainless steel baskets? iso-baskets (do they really exist)?
Christine Lam
Isokorb (brand name!)
Explanation:


In order to ensure effective thermal insulation Schöck developed the KST Isokorb®.

It enables thermally insulated connection of steel to steel. The element is available in 4 options:

Schöck Isokorb® type KST for moment and shear force connections, type QST for shear force and pressure transmission connections, type ZST for tensile force transmission and type ZQST for shear force and tensile/pressure transmission force connections in steel erection.
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
thanks, Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Isokorb (brand name!)
Sarah Swift
4insulation element
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
3ISO metal cage
Rachel Taylor
3insulated cage / ISO-Korb balcony attachment / trademark
babbelbekkie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Isokorb (brand name!)


Explanation:


In order to ensure effective thermal insulation Schöck developed the KST Isokorb®.

It enables thermally insulated connection of steel to steel. The element is available in 4 options:

Schöck Isokorb® type KST for moment and shear force connections, type QST for shear force and pressure transmission connections, type ZST for tensile force transmission and type ZQST for shear force and tensile/pressure transmission force connections in steel erection.


    Reference: http://www.schoeck.com/index.php?scriptlet=Schoeck/Products&...
Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Flebus
5 mins

agree  Sigrid Pichler
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulation element


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.buildspan-uk.com/_private/Schoeck_innovative_cons...
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insulated cage / ISO-Korb balcony attachment / trademark


Explanation:
I'd have guessed insulated cage, but it seems it is also a trademark, see link. Don't quite see how this product matches your context though. I also found it as a " Schüco Iso-Korb: for a thermally insulated attachment to balcony constructions for new buildings" (see second link). That would fit better to the cement and stuff...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 14:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I see Sarah and Sonja types faster than I do :-)


    Reference: http://www.schoeck.com/index.php?scriptlet=Schoeck/Products&...
    Reference: http://www.schueco.com/ns_cda/index/1,14113,3939392d31373036...
babbelbekkie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ISO metal cage


Explanation:
not sure whether the ISO stands for International Standards Organisation or not in this case as it's not capitalised in your original. But the "metal cage" bit may be of some help.


    Reference: http://www.autoleads.co.uk/downloads/06InsFitAcc.pdf
Rachel Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search