Versickerung

English translation: to drain into the ground (on the plot)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versickerung
English translation:to drain into the ground (on the plot)
Entered by: Carolyn Fox

12:55 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Planning/building
German term or phrase: Versickerung
From a building permit:
Niederschlagswasser ist auf dem Baugrundstück ohne Beeinträchtigung der Nachbaranwesen oder Verkehrswege *zur Versickerung zu bringen*.
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
to drain into the ground (on the plot)
Explanation:
The operative condition here is that the drainage must not affect the adjoining plots - the water must be allowed to infiltrate the ground or percolate into the ground on the plot. Drainage by a runoff onto or through the neighbour's land is not allowed. And "Versickerung" is not a drainage pipe, either. The drainage must allow the water to penetrate into the soil.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the explanation - I thought it must something like this rather than a simple drain.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drainage / seepage
swisstell
4 +1to drain into the ground (on the plot)
Victor Dewsbery
4rainwater drainage
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drainage / seepage


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 13:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to effect drainage


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
4 mins
  -> thank you, Michael

agree  gangels: seepage
11 hrs
  -> danke, Klaus

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rainwater drainage


Explanation:
Provision must be made for rainwater drainage

ATV-DVWK-Arbeitsgruppe ES-41 (2002). Planung, Bau und Betrieb von Anlagen zur
Versickerung von Niederschlagswasser (Design, construction and operation of rainwater
drainage systems). ISBN 3-935669-83-6, ATV-DTWK (German Association for Water,
Wastewater and Waste), Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Abwassertechnik e.V., Hennef,
Germany, Regelwerk A-138.

http://www.ewaonline.de/journal/2003_07l.pdf

Rainwater drainage now includes surface water drainage and paved area drainage adjacent to buildings. Attendant matters such as oil and contaminants are dealt with. Designs for soakaways, including percolator tests, will be required.
http://www.westoxon.gov.uk/furtherinfo/whatsnew.cfm/6

10.It is the Borough Councils opinion that Section 21 of the Building Act 1984 should apply. This requires that satisfactory provision is made for drainage and includes the conveyance of rainwater from roofs. They point out that the roof area of the proposal is far greater that the 6 square metres exception quoted in the Approved Document H (Drainage and waste disposal).

http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_buildreg/documen...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1587

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to drain into the ground (on the plot)


Explanation:
The operative condition here is that the drainage must not affect the adjoining plots - the water must be allowed to infiltrate the ground or percolate into the ground on the plot. Drainage by a runoff onto or through the neighbour's land is not allowed. And "Versickerung" is not a drainage pipe, either. The drainage must allow the water to penetrate into the soil.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the explanation - I thought it must something like this rather than a simple drain.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search