Fertiggetränk

English translation: ready-made drink

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fertiggetränk
English translation:ready-made drink
Entered by: David Hollywood

12:16 Nov 23, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Fertiggetränk
Nur frisches, kaltes Wasser in den Wasserbehälter einfüllen. Keine Milch oder Fertiggetränke einfüllen
njbeckett
Germany
ready-made drink
Explanation:
Enjoy the ready-made Drink or the easy-to-prepare Concentrate for natural, citrusy goodness in every sip. The Concentrate makes 31 servings per 16-ounce ...
www.beautysquare.com/index.php/ browse/e2d98618058880b0fe2c6830e2d2f73f/ - 53k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-11-23 12:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural in your context

Available both as a ready-made drink or as an easy-to-prepare concentrate. Ordering Details. Concentrate 16 fl.oz. #0006. $24.95. Drink Quart #0002 ...
www.herbalifeww.com/shared/pdf/Fact_Sheets/ Inner_Nutrition/39855US_HrbAloeD_FCT_page39.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bottled beverage
sylvie malich
5 +1ready-made drink
David Hollywood
3 +2instant beverage
Annette Scheulen
4ready-to-drink products
Alison Jenner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fertiggetränk
ready-to-drink products


Explanation:
Something along the lines of "ready to drink products"

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fertiggetränk
ready-made drink


Explanation:
Enjoy the ready-made Drink or the easy-to-prepare Concentrate for natural, citrusy goodness in every sip. The Concentrate makes 31 servings per 16-ounce ...
www.beautysquare.com/index.php/ browse/e2d98618058880b0fe2c6830e2d2f73f/ - 53k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-11-23 12:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural in your context

Available both as a ready-made drink or as an easy-to-prepare concentrate. Ordering Details. Concentrate 16 fl.oz. #0006. $24.95. Drink Quart #0002 ...
www.herbalifeww.com/shared/pdf/Fact_Sheets/ Inner_Nutrition/39855US_HrbAloeD_FCT_page39.pdf - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther
2 mins
  -> thx Jane :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fertiggetränk
instant beverage


Explanation:
Just an idea


    Reference: http://cafeexpresswgtn.co.nz/machines/instant_beverage.htm
Annette Scheulen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: instant drink
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: instant drink (drink crystals, instant lemonade mixes etc)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fertiggetränk
bottled beverage


Explanation:
Okay, as this is NOT water, NOT milk, and NOT a "finished drink", which has to be in my optinion a bottled beverage. You know, pop, soft drink, beer, wine, etc.


    Reference: http://www.refrigeration-freezers.com/bottle_coolers.htm
sylvie malich
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): bottled or canned drinks ("beverage" is fine, but IMO plain "drink" does the job just as well)
47 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: with Ian - bottled or canned drinks
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search