Allgäuer Käsespätzle

English translation: Allgau cheese dumplings with onions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Allgäuer Käsespätzle
English translation:Allgau cheese dumplings with onions
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

00:11 Dec 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Culinary
German term or phrase: Allgäuer Käsespätzle
Full item is Allgäuer Käsespätzle mit Zwiebeln found on a German student menu
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland (X)
United Kingdom
Allgau cheese dumplings with onions
Explanation:
The Allgaeu is a geographical area.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Allgaeu cheese spaetzle (noodles) with onions
Claudia Tomaschek
5 -1Allgau cheese dumplings with onions
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Allgau cheese dumplings with onions


Explanation:
The Allgaeu is a geographical area.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  deufrang (X): Spätzle are not dumplings. They are little "thingies", more like short, clumpy noodles.
1 day 1 hr
  -> I agree that they can be like short, clumpy noodles and some people translate "noodles" instead of "dumplings." I guess it depends on who is making them.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Allgaeu cheese spaetzle (noodles) with onions


Explanation:
Hello Martyn,

This is what I found about one of our regional dishes:

Spaetzle [SHPEHT-sluh; SHPEHT-sehl; SHPEHT-slee] Literally translated from German as "little sparrow," spaetzle is a dish of tiny noodles or dumplings made with flour, eggs, water or milk, salt and sometimes nutmeg. The spaetzle dough can be firm enough to be rolled and cut into slivers or soft enough to be forced through a sieve, colander or spaetzle-maker with large holes. The small pieces of dough are usually boiled (poached) before being tossed with butter or added to soups or other dishes. In Germany, spaetzle is served as a side dish much like potatoes or rice, and is often accompanied by a sauce or gravy. The cooked spaetzle can also be pan-fried with a little butter and onions (usually a good left-over idea).

Cheers
Claudia



    Reference: http://chef-of-the-month.com/recipes/dnelson/data/Spaetzle.s...
    Reference: http://www.aaltonet.com/spaetzle/spaetzle.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, but frankly, nothing to do with noodles. Do not translate
3 mins
  -> I wouldn't suggest to translate it but Spätzle is a kind of noodle at least it is concidered as noodles in Germany.

agree  deufrang (X): I agree, don't translate. But Spätzle are not dumplings, that's for sure.
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search