Apfel-Griebenschmalz

English translation: apple greaves dripping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Apfel-Griebenschmalz
English translation:apple greaves dripping
Entered by: Stephen Roche

14:15 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Bavarian cuisine
German term or phrase: Apfel-Griebenschmalz
I've found numerous google references to Grieben, but still can't figure out exactly what they are, especially in this context. Any Bavarians out there who can help?
Stephen Roche
apple greaves dripping
Explanation:
I know it as apple greaves dripping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-09-02 17:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crackling is the cross baked pork rind, it is a bit different from greaves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-09-10 06:43:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, to be precise, greaves are made from Flomen, which is lard from the pig`s belly and kidneys. One melts it down, takes off the melted fat and whats left are the greaves, a little bit of salt and spread it on bread.
Selected response from:

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Grading comment
I went with this one in the end. Thank you to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4apple crackling drippings
Stephen Sadie
3 +1lard (AE) / dripping (BE) with greaves and apples
Riesling
3apple greaves dripping
Vere Barzilai


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apple crackling drippings


Explanation:
I am not Bavarian...it is pretty fatty but can be very tasty on nice bread

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Don't know about "drippings" but Grieben is greaves or crackling. http://www.mad-cow.org/~tom/render_ed.html
3 mins
  -> thanks kim...indeed I also know it as greaves

agree  roneill: http://www.germandeli.com/grcfa.html
3 mins
  -> thanks rónat

agree  Sarah Downing: I actually know it as dripping (in British English) combined with crackling (apple and crackling dripping). I think Grieben can be translated as both, but greaves is not a term I have heard commonly used in BE
27 mins
  -> thanks sarah

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lard (AE) / dripping (BE) with greaves and apples


Explanation:
may sound slightly more appetising; "Grieben" are the solid, protein-containing residues that are left over when raw pork fat is rendered.

Riesling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P. Reich
1 day 10 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apple greaves dripping


Explanation:
I know it as apple greaves dripping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-09-02 17:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crackling is the cross baked pork rind, it is a bit different from greaves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-09-10 06:43:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, to be precise, greaves are made from Flomen, which is lard from the pig`s belly and kidneys. One melts it down, takes off the melted fat and whats left are the greaves, a little bit of salt and spread it on bread.

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I went with this one in the end. Thank you to all contributors.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search