aufschäumen

English translation: let foam (up)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufschäumen
English translation:let foam (up)
Entered by: Rachel Ward

10:31 Nov 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / recipe
German term or phrase: aufschäumen
This comes up several times in these Bohemian recipes, eg

"70 g Butter im Topf erhitzen und 70 g Mehl einrühren. Kurz **aufschäumen** lassen und mit der Kartoffel-Gemüsebrühe ablöschen."

"1 Zwiebel schälen, in kleine Würfel schneiden und in 60 g Butter glasig dünsten. 1/2 Teel. Paprika (edelsüß) einstreuen, kurz **aufschäumen** lassen und mit dem Fischsud ablöschen."

"Froth up" doesn't seem right from my experience of making a roux, but I'm not sure what else it could be. Any suggestions?
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
let foam
Explanation:
for starters
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
How to choose between Jonathan's and Fabio's answers! This is closer to what I put in the end, but only just.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to foam, to froth
gdesai
3 +2foam up
Fabio Descalzi
3 +2let foam
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let foam


Explanation:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
How to choose between Jonathan's and Fabio's answers! This is closer to what I put in the end, but only just.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Melt butter over medium heat in the skillet that was used to cook chicken. Let the butter foam. http://www.foodtv.ca/recipes/recipedetails.aspx?dishid=6956
3 mins
  -> yes, when butter is heated with flour it really does foam

agree  Martina Höppner (X)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foam up


Explanation:
When you put butter into a hot pan, it develops into bubbles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-08 10:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elise.com/recipes/archives/001979caramel_sauce.ph...
...Once the sugar has melted it has a much higher temperature than boiling water. Also, when you add the cream, the mixture will foam up, so use a pan with high sides.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I'd go with "bubble" here, actually
12 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): w/ Lori
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to foam, to froth


Explanation:
e.g. if you beat raw egg in a bowl, it foams/froths.

gdesai
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search