Hochgefühll

English translation: a satisfied guest makes us happy, an enthusiastic guest is a delight

12:43 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Catering company brochure
German term or phrase: Hochgefühll
Sentence reads: Zufriedene Gäste sind ein gutes Gefühl, begeisterte Gäste ein wahres Hochgefühl. Help with sentence needed. It's a good feeling to have satisfied guests, but nothing beats truly enthusiastic/inspired guests. Need some marketing-savvy colleagues to help please.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:a satisfied guest makes us happy, an enthusiastic guest is a delight
Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-29 12:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a satisfied customer gives us a good feeling, an elated customer makes our day
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Now thinking along the lines of "A satisfied guest makes us happy, an enthusiastic guest makes our day"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4.....swells our hearts with joy
Sheila Owens
3wonderful
Ken Cox
3A satisfied guest is rewarding, an enthusiastic one is truly inspiring
franglish
2a satisfied guest makes us happy, an enthusiastic guest is a delight
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1ecstasy
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ecstasy


Explanation:
why not remain fairly literal...but nothing beats (can top) ecstasy

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: hmmm, ecstasy in Berlin? Might be taken the wrong way, Stephen...
1 hr
  -> I like to use a superlative here and the context is clear I believe. I am close to the Dutch border where this might be mis-interpreted

disagree  Stephen Roche: not at all suitable imo
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a satisfied guest makes us happy, an enthusiastic guest is a delight


Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-29 12:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a satisfied customer gives us a good feeling, an elated customer makes our day

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Now thinking along the lines of "A satisfied guest makes us happy, an enthusiastic guest makes our day"

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A satisfied guest is rewarding, an enthusiastic one is truly inspiring


Explanation:
If a satisfied guest is rewarding, an enthusiastic one is truly rewarding

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: the use of "one" doesn't sound english here
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.....swells our hearts with joy


Explanation:
Just some thoughts....

A satisfied diner/guest gives us a good feeling, an enthusiastic diner swells our hearts with joy

.......fills us with joy

......a satisfied guest/diner fills our cup half full, but our cup overflows with an enthusiastic guest/diner (mmm maybe too much)



Sheila Owens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: rather pompous
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wonderful


Explanation:
it's nice when your guests are satisfied, but it's truly wonderful when they're enthusiastic

IMO, that's a fairly literal translation and too flat for PR.

Depending on how the phrase fits with the rest of the (con)text, you could consider something like 'happy guests are nice, but enthusiastic guests are wonderful'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: sorry, guests who are unhappy may well also be nice (people)
1 hr
  -> at least in NA usage, IMO this would normally be understood to mean 'it's nice to have happy guests'. I offered the phrase as a relatively informal option; it may not work in all contexts




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search