von klein und fein bis viel mit Stil

English translation: from intimate gatherings to large-scale functions

12:46 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / Catering company brochure
German term or phrase: von klein und fein bis viel mit Stil
Context is brochure for catering company. They cater for small, intimate dinners and large-scale banquets. Dinners for 30 or events for 3000 guests. Any way of preserving the rhyme in English? Need some inspiration from colleagues experienced in marketing language.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:from intimate gatherings to large-scale functions
Explanation:
It might not work to preserve the rhyme - will surely sound contrived.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is going in the right direction, the suggestion is that the company handles small, intimate dinners and large functions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1from intimate gatherings to large-scale functions
Barbara Schiefer
4 +1...for intimate dinners/parties to grand banquets
Sheila Owens
3 +1from tête-à-tête to banquet
Ken Cox
4From simple/small-scale/swanky soirees to gala gourmet gatherings
Francis Lee (X)
2from small but sweet to all-you-can-eat
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from tête-à-tête to banquet


Explanation:
if you think the target audience can digest it

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: it even rhymes!
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from intimate gatherings to large-scale functions


Explanation:
It might not work to preserve the rhyme - will surely sound contrived.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is going in the right direction, the suggestion is that the company handles small, intimate dinners and large functions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche
4 hrs

neutral  Francis Lee (X): isn't this missing the "up-scale" element?
22 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...for intimate dinners/parties to grand banquets


Explanation:
We cater for intimate dinners/parties to grand banquets

.....it's a start....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-07-29 13:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought....

from small and intimate, to large and grand

Sheila Owens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Your second version has possibilities :-)
32 mins
  -> Thanks Trudy :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
from small but sweet to all-you-can-eat


Explanation:
depending on who this is addressed to, this might work....

if it's more formal, I'm not sure the text can handle it

otherwise something along the lines of what Barbara proposes:

from private occasions to large-scale events

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-29 14:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now, let's really go over the top:

from small but sweet to gourmet all-you-can-eat buffets

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: hmmmm, I equate all-you-can-eat quite the opposite of "mit stil"
47 mins
  -> yes, although there are in the US "all-you-can-eat buffets" even in stylish type restaurants, for brunches, for example. But that's also why I have the confidence level so low, but I did want to get the rhyme.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From simple/small-scale/swanky soirees to gala gourmet gatherings


Explanation:
That's not quite it, i.e. the 2nd part. More to follow ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-07-30 10:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- ... to large-scale gala receptions/dinners

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-07-30 12:02:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@ Patricia
With all respect, I'm not saying my suggestions are world-beaters, but doesn't the selected answer miss out on the "fein" bzw. "Stil"?
And what about my question (at top)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-07-30 12:12:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The "solution" in this case being? ;-)

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: I do indeed like your suggestions, and all of the suggestions were helpful in pointing me in the right direction, but am actually going to use the selected answer as the basis for my final translation. I would prefer not to have to choose one answer, as the solution is often a blend of various answers.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search