mehr Berlin geht einfach nicht

English translation: as Berlin as it gets

12:51 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / Catering company brochure
German term or phrase: mehr Berlin geht einfach nicht
Catering firm brochure, talking about available venues. Pariser Platz - mehr Berlin geht einfach nicht. There's no location more typical of Berlin. Any inspiration please.
You can't get any more Berlin than this - too colloquial? Typical Berlin - it doesn't get any better than this??
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:as Berlin as it gets
Explanation:
A first suggestion to get it started.

Example sentence:
"A-Rod is as New York as it gets"
(Source: The New York Enquirer, http://nyinquirer.typepad.com/nyinquirer/2006/08/err_america...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-29 13:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is as Berlin as it gets. It’s a grey winter afternoon and we are only a stone’s throw away from the remains of the Berlin wall with it’s decaying graffiti and fading political tragedy.
(http://www.fusedmagazine.com/Past_Issues/Issue_31/Kaiser_Chi...
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8as Berlin as it gets
Thomas Pfann
3feel/get the essence of Berlin at Pariser Platz / get the best of Berlin
buble
2Berlin's prime venue
Jonathan MacKerron
2nothing more berlinesque than this
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nothing more berlinesque than this


Explanation:
or, "there is simply nothing more typical of Berlin than this" as a more conservative approach

or

It simply can't be any more berlinesque

or typical of Berlin

This question calls for Francis's expert advise....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
as Berlin as it gets


Explanation:
A first suggestion to get it started.

Example sentence:
"A-Rod is as New York as it gets"
(Source: The New York Enquirer, http://nyinquirer.typepad.com/nyinquirer/2006/08/err_america...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-29 13:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is as Berlin as it gets. It’s a grey winter afternoon and we are only a stone’s throw away from the remains of the Berlin wall with it’s decaying graffiti and fading political tragedy.
(http://www.fusedmagazine.com/Past_Issues/Issue_31/Kaiser_Chi...

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Owens: I like this take on it....maybe even "as native Berlin as it gets"
15 mins
  -> Also a good idea. Thanks, Sheila.

agree  Jane Luther: my favourite suggestion so far
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane.

agree  Trudy Peters: Perfect!
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy.

agree  Stuart Dykes: Excellent!
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Stuart.

agree  SusieZ: yes, I like this too!
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Susie.

agree  SpreeSarah: like this a lot! Would also be my take on it...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah.

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia.

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Nice one!
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Stefanie.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Berlin's prime venue


Explanation:
one way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-29 13:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berlin's most representative location / smack dab in the middle of Berlin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-29 13:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berlin doesn't get any better than this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-29 13:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berlin at its most distinctive

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feel/get the essence of Berlin at Pariser Platz / get the best of Berlin


Explanation:
Pariser Platz: feel the essence of the city/
feel/get the essence of Berlin at Pariser Platz!/
This is the place to be: enter/feel Berlin`s pulse at Pariser Platz
Pariser Platz is the place to be: get the best of Berlin

It's probably a bit esoteric, but as this is about a felt impression, the "pulse" of the city, I thought that might suit well.



buble
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search