Manches haben Sie schon gegessen, aber noch nicht alles gesehen

English translation: You may have experienced many a fine meal,...

14:04 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / Catering company brochure
German term or phrase: Manches haben Sie schon gegessen, aber noch nicht alles gesehen
Same context as before. You may have eaten a few different things (in your time) but you haven't seen everything yet.
The idea is that this company is always going to come up with something different.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:You may have experienced many a fine meal,...
Explanation:
You may have experienced many a fine meal, but there are more supsrises in store.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-29 14:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first thought was "you ain't seen nothing yet", but your readership may not like this very American language
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I also thought of "you ain't seen nothing yet" but definitely not the right register!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1You might be an experienced gourmet, but you haven't seen it all.
Barbara Schiefer
3 +1Whatever your taste, there's always something new to try
Armorel Young
3Doubtelss you have already tried a lot, but you can be sure to find soemthing new here
Stephen Sadie
2You may have experienced many a fine meal,...
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You might be an experienced gourmet, but you haven't seen it all.


Explanation:
I suppose that a literal translation is not required here - rather something to draw the eye.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'Even if you're an experienced gourmet, we can show you something new' (may fit the register better, but it's not sufficiently different to warrant a separate answer)
25 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
You may have experienced many a fine meal,...


Explanation:
You may have experienced many a fine meal, but there are more supsrises in store.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-29 14:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first thought was "you ain't seen nothing yet", but your readership may not like this very American language

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I also thought of "you ain't seen nothing yet" but definitely not the right register!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: Yeah, it's fun to cast this in vernacular: 'you may have eaten around a lot, but you haven't seen it all' (I'd love to see the client's reaction!)
35 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doubtelss you have already tried a lot, but you can be sure to find soemthing new here


Explanation:
along those lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-29 14:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whatever your taste, there's always something new to try


Explanation:
I'm not sure of the exact context, but it feels as though it wants to be short and snappy rather than long and wordy. And I'm not very impressed with "gesehen" in the German - surely the point is that you are going to eat it, not just look at it :-)

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper (X): Well rendered, Armorel
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Chetan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search