Abschreckwasser

English translation: quench water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschreckwasser
English translation:quench water
Entered by: Jon Fedler

18:06 Sep 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Abschreckwasser
Advance apology: Due to paragraphic sentences and a text that can't be cut and pasted, I can only give a mainly English background. This is from a patent for an egg-boiling device.

"After the boiling period, during clamping, the lowering of the cold rinse water tank (10) is accomplished by interposing a corresponding idle lever (Zwischenhebel) which adequately reduces the weight of the filled cold-rinse water (*Abschreckwasser*). This is operated by an electromagnet in such a manner that it always conducts current exactly at exactly the same time as the boiling vessel's hotplate. The idle lever is mounted rotatively around a perpendicular axis on the side of the boiling vessel, and "an seinem unteren Ende in weitem Bogen um den in Durchmesser gegenüber dem Kochbehälter verjüngten Fuss des Gerätes herumgeführt…."

PS General comments welcome
Jon Fedler
quench water
Explanation:
Technically speaking it would be quenching.

to quench = kalt abschrecken

When timer goes off you can quench the eggs in cold water.

U.S. Patent: 6045843 - Acid-reduced, whole bean coffee process - April 4, 2000
... coffee is customarily brewed together with egg and eggshells. ... the coating composition into the quench water used to cool the beans after roasting. ...
Selected response from:

Norbert Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2water for cooling the egg
Penny Hewson
3 +1quenching water or luke warm water
Dr. Fred Thomson
2quench water
Norbert Hermann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water for cooling the egg


Explanation:
"ein Ei abschrecken" is to cool a boiled egg with cold water to stop if continuing to cook. As far as I know there isn't an expression for that in English. Is it necessary to translate it at all?

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Wulf
18 mins

agree  Susie Zimmer: simply cold water, see also "how to cook a hard boiled egg" http://www.ochef.com/655.htm Last sentence: "Everyone agrees you should immediately place the eggs into cold water to stop the cooking once the time is up. "
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quenching water or luke warm water


Explanation:
Quenching water is the correct term in the area of metallics, but luke warm or cooling water might be correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-03 19:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently quenching is a term used in cooking and it refers to quickly dropping the temperature. Thus, quenching water would be used to drop the temperature quickly.
Food Control : Effect of quenching on cookability of some fo...
The results showed that quenching with water at a temperature of about 62 °C .... The quenching was effected at the time the 300 ml of water has almost ...

linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0956713505000836


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hermann: seems you got there first
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quench water


Explanation:
Technically speaking it would be quenching.

to quench = kalt abschrecken

When timer goes off you can quench the eggs in cold water.

U.S. Patent: 6045843 - Acid-reduced, whole bean coffee process - April 4, 2000
... coffee is customarily brewed together with egg and eggshells. ... the coating composition into the quench water used to cool the beans after roasting. ...


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=HJfPE.&search=quenching
    Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Discussion:Hard-Boil-an-Egg
Norbert Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search