Pfeffersülze

English translation: pork in aspic spiked with green peppercorns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfeffersülze
English translation:pork in aspic spiked with green peppercorns
Entered by: Jack Corrigall

12:40 Aug 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Swabian Menu
German term or phrase: Pfeffersülze
Appears under the "Vesperkarte" section of a Swabian restaurant menu, as below:

"Pfeffersülze mit Bratkartoffeln, garniert mit Salate 7.90"


I have some idea as to what Sülze is: brawn/aspic, but am not entirely sure what the ingredients of a "Pfeffersülze" would be in particular. Are certain meats always in a Sülze and does the "Pfeffer" element simply mean that it is seasoned?

Also, I'm looking for the best possible way of making this palatable to a (mainly British) audience of international tourists. While we seem fine with terrines, pates etc. in the UK, I feel that 'brawn' doesn't have entirely the same positive connotations.

My research suggests that it would be served sliced and I am therefore tempted to use the superordinate "cold cuts"

NB - This is for a BE English translation, so please don't suggest the AE 'head cheese' (even the word has put me off lunch).

Thanks in advance for any enlightening information,

J.C.
Jack Corrigall
Germany
pork in aspic spiked with green peppercorns
Explanation:
"Pork in aspic spiked with (green) peppercorns" or "peppered pork in aspic", or perhaps "pork set in a peppered aspic "

There is no getting away from it - this is pork in aspic and guests need to know what they are getting on their plate. Imagine ordering an attractive-sounding dish and being presented with a slice of jellied pork?

I'm not a fan of aspic myself but there are a lot of people who are. I did a quick google of michelin restaurant + pork in aspic and you'd be surprised at what turns up! It seems that there is certainly nothing to be ashamed of if your restaurant is serving aspic dishes, although I would refrain from going into detail about which parts of the pig go into the jelly ;-))

http://www.tannenhof-schinken.de/kochwurst.0.html
Schwarzwälder Pfeffersülze
Eine Sülze wie hausgeschlachtet: mit Eisbeinfleisch, Halsfleisch, Fleischbrühe, Rückenschwarten Sülzenspezialität nach Schwarzwälder Hausmetzgertradition hergestellt und mit grünem Pfeffer pikant abgestimmt. Der farbige Cellodarm bringt Abwechslung in das Thekenbild.

http://www.nytimes.com/1992/10/25/travel/fare-of-the-country...
FARE OF THE COUNTRY; Along the Mosel River
you will discover that the simplest, least costly category of riesling, qualitatswein, if slightly sweet (it, too, comes trocken or halbtrocken) and sipped under an umbrella on the sun-washed porch of the Hotel Moselschild in Urzig, heightens a lunch of pork in aspic with roast potatoes.

http://www.hotel-brandstaetter.com/en-restaurant-salzburg-cu...
...by epicures and esteemed gourmet guides such as Gault Millau and Guide Michelin. ... Home-made pork in aspic with onions and oil of pumpkin seeds € 7,80

http://www.badischerwein.de/en/559.html
Asparagus recipes by Michelin-starred chefs
Graben asparagus with radish and watercress vinaigrette and Mangalitza pork in aspic

www.cranachancafe.co.uk/i/cranachan-menu-sept-09.pdf
Homemade pork liver pâté spiked with green peppercorns

http://www.lufthansa.com/hu/en/Lufthansa-Star-Chefs
From March 2010, First and Business Class passengers on Lufthansa flights to Germany from São Paulo, Buenos Aires and Mexico will be able to enjoy a selection of specialities from star chef Alfons Schuhbeck.....steak and onions with spring vegetables and celeriac and potato mash; chicken aspic with roast potatoes, and semolina pudding with strawberries and citrus fruit.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pork in aspic spiked with green peppercorns
Sarah Bessioud
1 +2peppery / spicy meat jelly / cured meat in gelatine
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Pferrersülze
Armorel Young

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peppery / spicy meat jelly / cured meat in gelatine


Explanation:
peppery / spicy meat jelly / cured meat in gelatine

sources:

Meat jelly - Goods catalogue - Export.BY - Meat jelly, Quality grade: Storage life: 5 days Ingredients: Broth, meat by-products, beef, head trimmings, salt, garlic, spices Net weight: 400 – 500 g ...
export.by/en/?act=products&mode=view&id=8002 -

WikiAnswers - What is meat jelly - Food and Cooking question: What is meat jelly? Aspic - it is a clear jelly usually made of stock and gelatin. It is used to glaze or garnish or to make a ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_meat_jelly -

Aspic - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - Most common are meat pieces, fruits, or vegetables. Aspics are usually served on cold plates so that the gel will not melt before being eaten. A meat jelly ...
History - Aspic in popular culture - See also - References
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspic -

Stiglmeier Sulze Slice (Cured Meat in Gelatin) (Frozen) - Stiglmeier Sulze Slice (Cured Meat in Gelatin) (Frozen) - A German specialty, Sulze is Cubed Pork Snouts in Spiced Gelatine with diced Pickles and Carrots.
www.germandeli.com › ... › Stiglmeier Cold Cuts -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-08-22 13:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggested translation:

"Peppery / spicy meat jelly with roast potatoes, garnished with salad"

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Now it's up to the British to decide what they would prefer to eat.
45 mins

agree  Goldcoaster: (pepper-) spiced meat in gelatine sounds good
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pork in aspic spiked with green peppercorns


Explanation:
"Pork in aspic spiked with (green) peppercorns" or "peppered pork in aspic", or perhaps "pork set in a peppered aspic "

There is no getting away from it - this is pork in aspic and guests need to know what they are getting on their plate. Imagine ordering an attractive-sounding dish and being presented with a slice of jellied pork?

I'm not a fan of aspic myself but there are a lot of people who are. I did a quick google of michelin restaurant + pork in aspic and you'd be surprised at what turns up! It seems that there is certainly nothing to be ashamed of if your restaurant is serving aspic dishes, although I would refrain from going into detail about which parts of the pig go into the jelly ;-))

http://www.tannenhof-schinken.de/kochwurst.0.html
Schwarzwälder Pfeffersülze
Eine Sülze wie hausgeschlachtet: mit Eisbeinfleisch, Halsfleisch, Fleischbrühe, Rückenschwarten Sülzenspezialität nach Schwarzwälder Hausmetzgertradition hergestellt und mit grünem Pfeffer pikant abgestimmt. Der farbige Cellodarm bringt Abwechslung in das Thekenbild.

http://www.nytimes.com/1992/10/25/travel/fare-of-the-country...
FARE OF THE COUNTRY; Along the Mosel River
you will discover that the simplest, least costly category of riesling, qualitatswein, if slightly sweet (it, too, comes trocken or halbtrocken) and sipped under an umbrella on the sun-washed porch of the Hotel Moselschild in Urzig, heightens a lunch of pork in aspic with roast potatoes.

http://www.hotel-brandstaetter.com/en-restaurant-salzburg-cu...
...by epicures and esteemed gourmet guides such as Gault Millau and Guide Michelin. ... Home-made pork in aspic with onions and oil of pumpkin seeds € 7,80

http://www.badischerwein.de/en/559.html
Asparagus recipes by Michelin-starred chefs
Graben asparagus with radish and watercress vinaigrette and Mangalitza pork in aspic

www.cranachancafe.co.uk/i/cranachan-menu-sept-09.pdf
Homemade pork liver pâté spiked with green peppercorns

http://www.lufthansa.com/hu/en/Lufthansa-Star-Chefs
From March 2010, First and Business Class passengers on Lufthansa flights to Germany from São Paulo, Buenos Aires and Mexico will be able to enjoy a selection of specialities from star chef Alfons Schuhbeck.....steak and onions with spring vegetables and celeriac and potato mash; chicken aspic with roast potatoes, and semolina pudding with strawberries and citrus fruit.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ideal. This is exactly the type of thing I was looking for - getting away from using just "aspic" (without specifying something in particular in it), "meat jelly" (ughh!) or "brawn", which sounds distinctly medieval in UK English. I completely agree with not having to specify exactly what's in it - I'm a big fan of haggis and several Chinese Dim Sum dishes that are best introduced without an exhaustive list of ingredients.

Asker: I think "Pork in Aspic spiked with Peppercorns" and "Peppered Pork in Aspic" manage to successfully describe the product in a classy way without shying away from what it actually is.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Pork in Aspic spiked with Peppercorns" or "Peppered Pork in Aspic" sound good!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Trudy

agree  anne pincus: this sounds more like what you find on a menu! sounds good
1 hr
  -> Thank you anne

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  Rebecca Garber
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Rebecca




Reference comments


33 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Pferrersülze

Reference information:
There's a picture of a Delikatess-Pfeffersülze here, described as containing "zartes Schweinekopf-Fleisch, magere Schinkenwürfel,
grüne Pfefferkörner, würziger Aspikaufguss"

http://www.rolfnagel.de/angebot/angebot.pdf

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks - that confirms how I'd pictured it.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sarah Bessioud
3 hrs
agree  Trudy Peters: This website makes my mouth water! :-)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search