Original

English translation: the original recipe

18:19 Nov 23, 2012
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Original
„Das Original schmeckt am besten“ translation into English?

Hello,

How would you translate the sentence “Das Original schmeckt doch am besten”?

Could you say „The original tastes the best“ for this sentence?

Thank you.

Tanja
Tanja 1
Germany
English translation:the original recipe
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-11-23 18:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the surrounding context would be helpful in clarifying ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-11-23 18:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tastes best/is the best tasting/is tastiest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-11-23 18:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "still" for the "doch" bit

"the original recipe still tastes best/is still the tastiest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-11-23 18:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and an e.g. to support the idea of "original":

For those of you who are not fans of anchovies, you may be interested in knowing the original recipe for this salad did not include them.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the original recipe
David Hollywood
4nothing beats the real McCoy
Sarah Bessioud
4original one
Rosa Paredes
3nothing like the real thing
Usch Pilz
3Nothing matches the original
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the original recipe


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-11-23 18:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the surrounding context would be helpful in clarifying ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-11-23 18:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tastes best/is the best tasting/is tastiest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-11-23 18:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "still" for the "doch" bit

"the original recipe still tastes best/is still the tastiest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-11-23 18:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and an e.g. to support the idea of "original":

For those of you who are not fans of anchovies, you may be interested in knowing the original recipe for this salad did not include them.


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
9 mins
  -> thanks Rebecca :)

agree  philgoddard: Now that we have the context, this fits perfectly.
10 mins
  -> thanks Phil :) and totally agree that this is a Non-pro question

agree  Phoebe Indetzki
4 hrs
  -> thanks phoeberuth :)

agree  Sarah Bessioud
13 hrs
  -> thanks JdM :)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nothing matches the original


Explanation:
Example from link below:
"Have tried different recipes at home but nothing matches the original."


    Reference: http://pinterest.com/flutterbyhammy/products-i-love/
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nothing like the real thing


Explanation:
Vielleicht eine - etwas umgangssprachliche - Möglichkeit.

Usch Pilz
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original one


Explanation:
The original one tastes the best.

www.colormatters.com/does-color-affect-tasteSharelmn: I tested 10 people: i gave em each a blue and an original cookie and had them taste each of the colors, they all said that the original one tasted better even ...

www.shroomery.org › Community › The PubShare
3 posts - 3 authors - 3 days ago
Has anyone seen this movie? It looks Denzel Washington and Travolota. Ive never seen the original one but now I might have to download it.

www.tripadvisor.com › ... › Mequon Restaurants › Zaffiro'sShare
8 reviews
Zaffiro's: Better than the original one pizza-wise. - See 8 traveler reviews, 4 candid photos, and great deals for Mequon, WI, at TripAdvisor.

steamcommunity.com/app/200510/.../864948300011145317/Share12 Oct 2012 – So I've got about 18 hours into the game, and while I enjoy it, I think I liked the original one better. The thing that irks me the most about this ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-11-23 20:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should read: The original one DOES taste the best

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing beats the real McCoy


Explanation:
This is a very common way of talking about the "original" recipe, the genuine article, the one-and-only.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_real_McCoy
"The real McCoy" is an idiom and metaphor used in much of the English-speaking world to mean "the real thing" or "the genuine article"...

http://www.kampalafoodfestival.co.ug/includes/Royco Chicken ...
To this day, some diehards still have the belief that nothing beats the real McCoy when making soups, gravies and sauces.

http://articles.chicagotribune.com/1998-02-25/entertainment/...
We are tired of frozen food, dinner out of a box, meals from a package. No matter how many ways food companies devise to sell us home-style food, nothing beats the real McCoy.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search