"Karotten" und "gelbe Rüben"

English translation: carrots and yellow carrots

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: "Karotten" und "gelbe Rüben"
English translation:carrots and yellow carrots
Entered by: Murad AWAD

17:05 Jan 12, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: "Karotten" und "gelbe Rüben"
I'm translating a cook-book from Austrian German into English, and two ingredients in one dish are "Karotten" and "gelbe Rüben". All the dictionaries I can find tell me they are both "carrots", so can someone from Austria tell me: is there a dialect difference between the two, please, and if so, what is it - Brigitte, are you out there?

The instruction is specifically "'Karotten und gelbe Rüben schälen', so I'm wary of dropping one term
David Moore
carrots and yellow carrots
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=yellow carrot&client=firefox...
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Wolfheart; my apologies for the previous erroneous grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8carrots and yellow carrots
wolfheart
5 -1Möhre(n)/ Karotte(n)
UliFranzen
3 -3yellow turnip, rutabaga
Heike Uhlemann
Summary of reference entries provided
Yellow Lobbericher, for example
Jocelyne Cuenin

Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carrot
Möhre(n)/ Karotte(n)


Explanation:
I just know it by myself!

UliFranzen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: It really doesn't appear that German has a preference for either term, when talking about 'coloured' carrots (i.e., other than 'carrot-coloured!') then...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Virginie Mair: the question was how to describe the two varieties in EN
1 hr

disagree  Edith Kelly: mainly because of CL 5 as everyone can make a mistake
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
carrot
carrots and yellow carrots


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=yellow carrot&client=firefox...

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Wolfheart; my apologies for the previous erroneous grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Mair
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Or even orange carrots and yellow carrots. http://www.wunderkessel.de/forum/fragen-tipps-nahrungsmittel... http://www.carrotmuseum.co.uk/carrotcolours.html
8 mins
  -> je pense que 'orange carrots' sonne comme un pléonasme

agree  BrigitteHilgner
44 mins

agree  mcbride
3 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly: with Kim, and even purple carrots exist vinegarlic.com/.../orange-yellow-and-purple-carrots..
15 hrs

agree  Jochen König: http://www.gemueselust.at/inhalt/gemuese_abc/gemuesedatenban... http://www.nico-obst.at/sortiment/uebersicht/detail/gelbe_ru...
21 hrs

agree  Cetacea
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Janine Lieber
2 days 20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
carrot
yellow turnip, rutabaga


Explanation:
Hi David,
I wonder if the author had a touch of Swiss in him/her. Have a look at these. If it's not a carrot - and it doesn't look like it should be - it looks like it might be a "Steckrübe".
Hope this helps!
Heike


    Reference: http://www.highfoodality.com/rezepte/fleischgerichte/steckru...
    Reference: http://de.wikibooks.org/wiki/Stolpersteine_der_deutschen_Spr...
Heike Uhlemann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wolfheart: Swiss Austrian now, what else? has nothing to do with yellow turnips or rutabaga - already a completely different shape - where is this discussion going with simple carrots and yellow carrots - look it up on the Internet, there are obvious pictures
37 mins

neutral  Virginie Mair: no, these are different vegetables altogether
11 hrs

disagree  Edith Kelly: turnips sind Steckrüben und sehen ganz anders aus. Und rutagaba ist wohl US für das britische turnip
12 hrs

disagree  Cetacea: A carrot is a carrot in Switzerland as well...
1 day 48 mins




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Yellow Lobbericher, for example

Reference information:
Thought it was interesting:

Please look under gelbe Lobberich(er) / Pfälzer / lobberish yellow

Here in Australia, seeds sold as Austrian yellow Lobbericher
http://www.lobberland.de/aktuell/2006/moehren/start-rechts.h...

http://www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Daucus.html
http://www.stockfood.nl/search#!Lobberich carrots


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-01-13 09:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, as far as other roots are concerned, as a cook I would understand following translations:

Yellow turnip = swede = Steckrübe = rutabaga
White turnip = weiße Rübe = navet
Parsnip = Pastinake = panais
Root parsley = Petersiliewurzel = persil tubéreux ou racine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-01-13 09:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry : Wurzelpetersilie !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-01-13 09:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder PetersilieNwurzel !

Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search