abgekettelt Schweinelende

English translation: trimmed loin of pork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgekettelt Schweinelende
English translation:trimmed loin of pork
Entered by: Yorkshireman

23:31 Feb 11, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: abgekettelt Schweinelende
Lende knochenfrei / schwartenfrei (gekettelt)
Lende knochenfrei / schwartenfrei (abgekettelt)

These two lines appear back to back in a product brochure for meat processing company. Unable to find anything that makes sense for "abgekettelt" and "gekettelt". Any help is much appreciated!
Chris Schertler
United States
trimmed loin of pork
Explanation:
gekettelt - untrimmed
abgekettelt - trimmed

Trimming is removing the sinewy "chain" and membranes from the loin - the particularly annoying chewy bits that remain after roasting or frying when you don't trim the meat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 mins (2015-02-12 23:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The process of cleaning up the meat is
1) boning - Ausbeinen
2) skinning - Entschwarten (Haut und Fettschicht)
3) trimming - Cutting off "wings" (ragged edges) and sinews, membranes and excess fat = Säubern/Enthäuten/Abketteln

Now a bit of meat trivia:
Before or after this, particularly in the case of beef (or venison, which turns game - from the Nordic word for old, which is also the root of Gammel (Danish for old, as in Gammel Dansk) and Gammeln/Gammelfleisch (to hang around, rot or"go off") in German) - the meat may be hung for a while to tenderise it. This is a natural enzyme process that breaks down the muscle fibres - aka dry aging.
This is not generally recommended for pork.
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2chain attached/ chain removed
Johanna Timm, PhD
3trimmed loin of pork
Yorkshireman


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gekettelt / abgekettelt Schweinelende
chain attached/ chain removed


Explanation:
1. abgekettelt <<< from „Kette“

i.e. abgekettelt=„chain removed
gekettelt= w. chain (chain attached)


„Re: Was ist die Kette beim Filet?

Die Kette ist ein schmaler Fleischstrang der parallel zum Filet läuft. Dieser hat einige Sehnen, und wird deshalb in der Regel beim Filet entfernt.“
http://www.wer-weiss-was.de/kochen/was-ist-die-kette-beim-fi...

Some pictures:
http://friland.de/produkte_products/pdf/produkte_products.pd...
2. Kette=chain
As you probe the tenderloin with your fingers you will discover that there is the main long muscle and a small sinewy, fatty piece that runs the length of the entire tenderloin. This is called the chain and it is attached most securely at the head (the thicker end) of the tenderloin.
http://www.forloveofthetable.com/2010/08/how-to-trim-whole-b...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, great answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Tenderloin unchained (just kidding, I was reminded of Django)
7 hrs
  -> LOL Ramey.

agree  Uta Kappler
16 hrs
  -> Danke Uta

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trimmed loin of pork


Explanation:
gekettelt - untrimmed
abgekettelt - trimmed

Trimming is removing the sinewy "chain" and membranes from the loin - the particularly annoying chewy bits that remain after roasting or frying when you don't trim the meat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 mins (2015-02-12 23:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The process of cleaning up the meat is
1) boning - Ausbeinen
2) skinning - Entschwarten (Haut und Fettschicht)
3) trimming - Cutting off "wings" (ragged edges) and sinews, membranes and excess fat = Säubern/Enthäuten/Abketteln

Now a bit of meat trivia:
Before or after this, particularly in the case of beef (or venison, which turns game - from the Nordic word for old, which is also the root of Gammel (Danish for old, as in Gammel Dansk) and Gammeln/Gammelfleisch (to hang around, rot or"go off") in German) - the meat may be hung for a while to tenderise it. This is a natural enzyme process that breaks down the muscle fibres - aka dry aging.
This is not generally recommended for pork.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the detailed answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search