Alp-Speck

English translation: Alpine speck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alp-Speck
English translation:Alpine speck
Entered by: Yuu Andou

11:11 Jun 7, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Alp-Speck
Unser Frühstück bietet Ihnen alles, was Sie zu einem gelungenen Auftakt eines Urlaubstages brauchen. An unserem Buffet erwarten Sie allerlei Köstlichkeiten aus unserer Region:


- Frisches Brot vom Lecher Dorfbäcker
- Butter aus der Region
- 7 Sorten Marmelade
- 3 Sorten Käse, darunter Bregenzerwälder Bergkäse von der Alm
- Waldhonig aus unseren Wäldern
- Eier aus Bodenhaltung
- ***Alp-Speck*** und Schinken
Yuu Andou
Alpine speck
Explanation:
e.g.
https://www.starchefs.com/CityGuide/primi.html
AppETIZERs LODGE SALADs MAIN COURsEs ALpINE ...
www.timberlinelodge.com/.../CDR-Dinner-June-201...
Diese Seite übersetzen
Alpine Speck with Riesling Compressed Watermelon. Root Beer Gelée, Freeze Dried Raspberries, Pine Nuts, Gremolata 12.00. Oregon Verjus Poached Foie ...

I prefer to this Danik's suggestion which is certainly not wrong but speck sounds IMHO better on a menu
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Alpine bacon/Bacon from the alps
Danik 2014
4 +1Alpine speck
Edith Kelly
4Alpine pasture bacon (or ham)
Lonnie Legg
Summary of reference entries provided
ham versus bacon
orla

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alpine bacon/Bacon from the alps


Explanation:
http://www.thealpineonline.com/BACON-C-09.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-06-07 11:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alpine bacon and ham.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
43 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Wendy!

agree  inesfly
1 hr
  -> Schönen Dank, INES!

neutral  Dr. Ellen Yutzy Glebe: I'd be careful calling it bacon, though, as that is generally fried and this may well be a fatty cured ham meant to be eaten "raw."
23 hrs
  -> The complete entry is "***Alp-Speck*** und Schinken" as you can see above. So the ham is included anyway.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Harald.

agree  orla: certainly the right translation for Speck tho possibly not accurate in this context depending on what exactly the product is - hard to tell!
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Orla! I just had a look, there unfortunately is no picture of the "Alp-Speck".

neutral  Lancashireman: This is bacon: http://www.chefkristina.com/event/bring-on-the-bacon-2/
1 day 6 hrs

disagree  Edith Kelly: After a stint with my in-laws on the West coast, bacon is as wrong as it comes.
1 day 6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alpine pasture bacon (or ham)


Explanation:
"Alp" is an Swiss/Austrian term for mountain pasture.

Example sentence(s):
  • (landschaftlich, besonders schweizerisch und westösterreichisch): Alm

    Reference: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Alp_Alm
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alpine speck


Explanation:
e.g.
https://www.starchefs.com/CityGuide/primi.html
AppETIZERs LODGE SALADs MAIN COURsEs ALpINE ...
www.timberlinelodge.com/.../CDR-Dinner-June-201...
Diese Seite übersetzen
Alpine Speck with Riesling Compressed Watermelon. Root Beer Gelée, Freeze Dried Raspberries, Pine Nuts, Gremolata 12.00. Oregon Verjus Poached Foie ...

I prefer to this Danik's suggestion which is certainly not wrong but speck sounds IMHO better on a menu

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Ellen Yutzy Glebe: It depends on the audience. Many will have no idea what "speck" is.
19 hrs

neutral  orla: have to agree with Ellen, dont think anyone with no German would understand this!//Definitely not gammon - its simply a dry-cured ham.
23 hrs
  -> I absolute disagree - e.g. Italian use speck. Plus - guess where I am from - Irish use speck. Too bad if you haven't come across it. What about gammon, then?

agree  Lancashireman: 'Bacon' is just plain wrong. Better the German name than a false equivalent.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> not really a German name. Use by Italians and also by the Irish (at least in Kildysart, that's in Co. Clare on the West Coast.




Reference comments


1 day 3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: ham versus bacon

Reference information:
http://www.thekitchn.com/whats-the-difference-between-bacon-...

Bacon & Pancetta: Cured Pork Belly

Bacon and pancetta have the most in common. They are both typically made from pork belly and both are cured for a certain length of time. Both are also considered "raw" and need to be cooked before eating.

http://www.alphuesli-spezialitaeten.ch/en/products-shop/meat...

This Swiss site has gone for:

Cured mountain ham and country-style bacon for similar looking products.

-- Googling 'dry-cured bacon' brings up a fair few results from English sites (i.e. not translated) but as far as I can tell they all have to be cooked:
http://www.denhay.co.uk/our-products/

I think if you do opt for bacon, I would add some sort of a brief description to distinguish it from rashers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2015-06-10 10:07:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Die geschützte geographische Angabe „Tiroler Speck” darf in keine andere Sprache übersetzt werden. Sie muss auf dem Etikett in leserlicher und unauslöschbaren Buchstaben angebracht werden und sich eindeutig von jeder anderen Aufschrift abheben. Die Bezeichnung „geschützte geographische Angabe” und/oder die Kurzform „g.g.A.”, welche in der Verkehrssprache des Produktes anzugeben ist, muss unmittelbar darauf folgen."

orla
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Danik 2014: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bacon There are several kinds of bacon
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search