Schüsselwirtschaft

English translation: Buddha bowls

16:05 May 25, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Schüsselwirtschaft
It this like a "house salad" or "pub salad"? It's on a menu I'm working on under the Salad section:

Schüsselwirtschaft - Gedämpfter Bulgur, dazu frische Avocado- und Apfelspalten, marinierte Rote Bete, Zucchinispiralen, Heidelbeeren und Himbeer-Dressing.

I cannot find "Schüsselwirtschaft" anywhere, but I know Schüssel=dish, wirtschaft=restaurant. So, I was thinking it's like the equivelent of a "house salad" in the US?
Kelly Margelony
United States
English translation:Buddha bowls
Explanation:
I would translate these as Buddha bowls. I'm a great fan of Buddha bowls and after working through numerous different recipes, I can safely say that there doesn't seem to be any hard and fast rules governing what can go into a Buddha bowl. The general idea, however, is that they are healthy, nutritious and served in just the one bowl.

https://minimalistbaker.com/sweet-potato-chickpea-buddha-bow...
One might assume by calling this a “Buddha Bowl” I’m making some kind of political or religious statement, when in fact, I am not. I just like giant bowls of food.
A “Buddha Bowl,” as defined by urban dictionary, is “a bowl which is packed so full that it has a rounded ‘belly’ appearance on the top much like the belly of a buddha.”

https://www.yummymummykitchen.com/2016/01/30-best-buddha-bow...
Buddha bowls, nourish bowls, rainbow bowls, hippie bows, macro bowls, yoga bowls… these beauties have many names and have become increasingly popular over the past couple of years.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Buddha bowls
Sarah Bessioud
3 +1Goody bowl
Johanna Timm, PhD
3bowl recipies
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bowl recipies


Explanation:
Schüssel means bowl, not dish.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: If I understand it correctly, this is the name of a dish.
47 mins
  -> Perhaps. But that would be an odd choice for just ONE dish.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Goody bowl


Explanation:
"Wirtschaft" is also used to describe something that is/looks messy, as in „was ist denn das für eine Wirtschaft! "
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Wirtschaft#Bedeutung5b

cp the "Goody bowl" listed here under entrees:
https://lastchairkitchenandbar.com/menu/

(My local eatery calls this the "Buddha Bowl")

You could add "healthy" to make clear that it's not a bowl of sugary treats, but the listing under Salads should speak for itself!


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: That's a good idea. I think you just need to ignore the German and invent a name.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Maybe "Messy bowl"?- even closer to the original: https://www.gogoquinoa.com/recipes/messy-bowl/

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buddha bowls


Explanation:
I would translate these as Buddha bowls. I'm a great fan of Buddha bowls and after working through numerous different recipes, I can safely say that there doesn't seem to be any hard and fast rules governing what can go into a Buddha bowl. The general idea, however, is that they are healthy, nutritious and served in just the one bowl.

https://minimalistbaker.com/sweet-potato-chickpea-buddha-bow...
One might assume by calling this a “Buddha Bowl” I’m making some kind of political or religious statement, when in fact, I am not. I just like giant bowls of food.
A “Buddha Bowl,” as defined by urban dictionary, is “a bowl which is packed so full that it has a rounded ‘belly’ appearance on the top much like the belly of a buddha.”

https://www.yummymummykitchen.com/2016/01/30-best-buddha-bow...
Buddha bowls, nourish bowls, rainbow bowls, hippie bows, macro bowls, yoga bowls… these beauties have many names and have become increasingly popular over the past couple of years.


Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
1 day 16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  herbalchemist: Although Johanna Timm, Dr., has mentioned it, she has resolved on the "messy" interpretation. My eye would probably eat the dish described, but I would not ;)
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search