Spagatkrapfen

English translation: cream horn

03:19 Feb 9, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Spagatkrapfen
A type of sweet in half-horn shape. The dough is put into a special form and deep fried. It comes out in the form of a cone or horn cut in half through the length. Also sometimes called Schnurkrapfen.
Sueg
English translation:cream horn
Explanation:
Austrian/Styrian cream horn - cream horn is the nearest thing I know, though not deep-fried. However, this is a British term.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is the closest answer for me although it is only half a horn. Doughnut is not correct as that is used for Faschingskrapfen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Leave it in German
philgoddard
4 +1Austrian doughnut
Edith Kelly
4cream horn
Margaret Marks


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leave it in German


Explanation:
And give a literal translation and a few words of explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-09 07:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can see how it got its name:
http://www.sweetsandlifestyle.com/spagatkrapfen/

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edith Kelly: see my references below
10 mins
  -> All your references support my answer, leave it in German and follow it with a brief explanation.

agree  Margaret Marks: Depends on context though, how precise it needs to be.
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Austrian doughnut


Explanation:
https://eatsmarter.com/recipes/spagatkrapfen-austrian-doughn...
https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/Stock-Images/Rights-Mana...
https://amanaimages.com/info/infoRM.aspx?SearchKey=221990591...


Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but keep the German too, imo. actually it's a cruller. Donut dough that is fried. Can be round or stick shaped
37 mins
  -> yep but a cruller has a different shape and looks imo totally different but same principle

neutral  Margaret Marks: Crullers and doughnuts both made of dough (I have actually made crullers myself) and fried.
10 hrs
  -> If you look at the pics, they look identical. And I suggested "Austrian" doughnuts and not simply doughnuts

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cream horn


Explanation:
Austrian/Styrian cream horn - cream horn is the nearest thing I know, though not deep-fried. However, this is a British term.


    https://realfood.tesco.com/recipes/cream-horns.html
Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is the closest answer for me although it is only half a horn. Doughnut is not correct as that is used for Faschingskrapfen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search