Aromate

English translation: aromatic herbs and spices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aromate
English translation:aromatic herbs and spices
Entered by: Claire Cox

14:48 Nov 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Aromate
Rücken vom heimischen Hirsch in Aromaten gebraten.
gfish
aromatic herbs and spices
Explanation:
I feel "aromatics" sounds a bit clinical as a culinary term on its own - surely adding herbs and spices makes it a bit mellower?!
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aromatics
Carolyn Fox
3aromates
Klaus Herrmann
3aromatic herbs and spices
Claire Cox
2flavouring
Dmytro Voskolovych


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flavouring


Explanation:
i presume it could be "flavourings"

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aromatic herbs and spices


Explanation:
I feel "aromatics" sounds a bit clinical as a culinary term on its own - surely adding herbs and spices makes it a bit mellower?!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: AAre there non-aromatic herbs and spices? I don't mind "aromatics", but if you don't like it, how about just "herbs and spices"?
47 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aromates


Explanation:
My first thought was toluene & benzene, but a look into Google reveals what is meant:

AROMATE:
Die meisten Gewürzkräuter, aber auch Wurzeln, die zum Dünsten verwendet werden, bezeichnet man als Aromaten. Z.B.: Gewürze, Kräuter, rohes Suppengrün

and

Cooking Vacations in France: Provencal Cuisine: 7-Day Culinary ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... cuisine uses the best of natural products : the tender early fruits, the most beautiful
and delectable olive oil, the twenty aromates (herbs and spices, fresh ...
www.theinternationalkitchen.com/provazur.htm - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-11-04 15:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rsc-northwest.ac.uk/Curriculum/Subject Specific/C...


    Reference: http://www.x4u.net/kochen/kulinarisches/kulinarisch_a.htm
    Reference: http://www.rsc-northwest.ac.uk/Curriculum/Subject%20Specific...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons: absolutely! since it's not petrochemical, it must be unspecified fragrant flavouring - 'herbs and spices' is a possible alternative.
4 mins

disagree  Richard Benham: I don't recognise this as an English word! Neither does my Collins, and your first ref. is a very bad translation. The third one didn't work.
39 mins
  -> Thanks. The 3rd URL is incomplete, I'll add the complete one in a second. Yes, the first link is somewhat fishy but I thought the third one was quite convincing.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aromatics


Explanation:
braised in aromatics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-04 15:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be roasted or fried rather than braised!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-11-04 15:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think flavourings is right in this context and although I agree with Claire that \'aromatic herbs and spices\' is a bit \'mellower\', as an avid reader of recipes (and menus!), I have seen aromatics used a lot lately.


    Reference: http://www.aaarecipes.co.uk/glossary/glossaryo.html
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Seems fine to me.
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search