Liebe geht durch den Magen

English translation: the way to your heart is through our cuisine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liebe geht durch den Magen
English translation:the way to your heart is through our cuisine
Entered by: David Hollywood

12:17 Nov 19, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Proverb
German term or phrase: Liebe geht durch den Magen
gibt es eine englische Entsprechung für dieses Sprichwort? Ich muss es dann noch umändern: Wohlfühlen geht durch den Magen (als Werbung für das gute Essen in einem Hotel)
ina
the way to our guest's/ guests' heart (s) s through our cuisine
Explanation:
a step in the right direction :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-19 12:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"IS through\" of course
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Ich war ganz überwältigt von den vielen Antworten. Diese hier hat mir am besten gefallen (Ich habe geschrieben: The way to your heart is...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the way to a man's heart is through his stomach
Terence Ajbro
4 +5A treat for your taste-buds
IanW (X)
4 +1your heart's delight
Cilian O'Tuama
4Intrigued by what we have to offer? Wait 'til you've tasted our food!
Johanna Timm, PhD
4let your tastebuds do the talking
CMJ_Trans (X)
1 +2You'll have a belly-full of our hotel...
John Bowden
3the way to our guest's/ guests' heart (s) s through our cuisine
David Hollywood
2an army marches on its stomach
Hilary Davies Shelby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the way to a man's heart is through his stomach


Explanation:
is what my old mum used to say.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
0 min

neutral  Francis Lee (X): Sure, but it's not really appropriate for a hotel ad
2 mins

agree  David Hollywood: that's the one (what about the woman's heart though? :))
3 mins
  -> what about a shoe store?

agree  lone (X)
13 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: that's the Entsprechung alright but, as Francis points out, not suitable here
26 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: change to "the way to our guests' hearts is through their stomachs"?
56 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer: with hillary
1 hr

agree  T Crotogino
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the way to our guest's/ guests' heart (s) s through our cuisine


Explanation:
a step in the right direction :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-19 12:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"IS through\" of course

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Ich war ganz überwältigt von den vielen Antworten. Diese hier hat mir am besten gefallen (Ich habe geschrieben: The way to your heart is...)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A treat for your taste-buds


Explanation:
As Francis says, you can't use "Way to a man's heart" (or "person's")

This calls to mind Jo Brand's claim that the quickest way to a man's heart was through his chest ...

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: and her joke "howmany men does it take to paper a room?" - "Depends how thin you slice them..>"
2 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): actually, she probably meant hers
9 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
32 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: and there will be no slagging off of Jo Brand! ;-)
34 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: I've used this a lot in such contexts or otherwise something along the line of culinary delights
1 day 6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You'll have a belly-full of our hotel...


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-19 14:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to save anybody else\'s time, this was meant as an obviously (!) silly joke, not to be taken seriously - hence the ;-) addition - on the lines of the \"if this is your first visit to our hotel, you\'re welcome to it\" notices. I never dreamed anybody would think I was being serious!!

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terence Ajbro: could this not be interpreted rather negatively?
9 mins

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: agree with Terence -sounds like they'll have had enough of the place! ;-)
35 mins
  -> Thanks - see my additional comment above!

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Oh ja, John, I can't wait to get there.
2 hrs
  -> And don't forget to take advantage of the chambermaids...

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...no belly aching here! ;-)
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your heart's delight


Explanation:
cuisine for your heart's delight
for/to your heart's delight

agree that we can't exclude the ladies

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Cuisine to make your heart sing?
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let your tastebuds do the talking


Explanation:
slightly pinched from somewhere else but...

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an army marches on its stomach


Explanation:
Another proverb that might fit here - you could change it to "An army skis on its stomach"? if it's a skiing brochure or something?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terence Ajbro: very "hilarious"!
9 mins
  -> that's hilary-ous, thanks very much! ;-P

neutral  IanW (X): Sleeps on its stomach? :-)
29 mins
  -> hey! I just did a brochure for a Wanderhotel! Why not? ;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intrigued by what we have to offer? Wait 'til you've tasted our food!


Explanation:
I know this is not exactly an equivalent of the proverb but at least it contains the element of seduction!

If your context allows (i.e. if the hotel's other quailties are praised in preceding paragraphs) I would even go for something like:

Charmed? Intrigued? Seduced already? Wait 'til you've tasted our food!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search