Altbier

English translation: Altbier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Altbier
English translation:Altbier
Entered by: Daniela Hubrich

05:34 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Altbier
It's in another recipe (involving Blutwurst - you don't want to know!). A couple of tablespoons in the list of ingredients, what's the nearest English equivalent? I somehow associate Altbier with the Duesseldorf Altstadt (misspent youth) so is it lager from Duesseldorf?
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Altbier
Explanation:
Here is link to the Bierlexikon of the Brauerbund. Guys who should know:))
At first I thought like you that Lager and Altbier would be the same but that's wrong. Altbier is "obergärig" and Lager "untergärig"!!
(Whatever that means:))
As they say that Altbier is a very regional thing, I'd leave it as it is. Maybe we/you/someone will find an English beer with similar qualities ... but with the German Reinheitsgebot that will be hard!:)
Prost!!
Selected response from:

Daniela Hubrich
Grading comment
thanks for help, much appreciated, will leave as it is with a note, hoping to avert any culinary disasters!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Altbier
Daniela Hubrich
4 +3old ale
Fantutti (X)
4 +1Ale
Ingrid Blank
4Altbier (top-fermented dark beer)
Jeannette Bauroth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ale


Explanation:
Have a look here:

German Altbier could best be described as a German Pale Ale in terms of style,
... This style is significantly drier and less fruity than its English ...
www.ebrew.com/amber_ales/german_altbier.htm - 16k -

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for help, have decided to leave as it is with a little note, don't want to be responsible for any culinary disasters!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: or German Ale
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for help, have decided to leave as it is with a little note, don't want to be responsible for any culinary disasters!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
old ale


Explanation:
Altbier
... the **British old ale, and the German ale known as altbier**. Altbier, meaning
old beer, is so called because of the reverential grasp its brewers have ...
www.allaboutbeer.com/style/24.1-altbier.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-01 05:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BeerFestivals.org - Beer Traveller Series - Dusseldorf\'s Altbier ...
Altbier, which means \'old style,\' is the traditional malty ale served in the bars of
... **Düsseldorf\'s Altbier: Old Style German Ale**. Ale in Germany? ...
www.beerfestivals.org/archive/bt/altbier.htm

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for help, but have decided to leave it as it is with little note, don't want to be responsible for any culinary disasters!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
6 mins

agree  MMUlr
50 mins

agree  aykon: even if Altbier is a little different, let's just use Old Ale for the recipe or maybe write "Altbier (similar to Old Ale)"
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for help, but have decided to leave it as it is with little note, don't want to be responsible for any culinary disasters!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Altbier


Explanation:
Here is link to the Bierlexikon of the Brauerbund. Guys who should know:))
At first I thought like you that Lager and Altbier would be the same but that's wrong. Altbier is "obergärig" and Lager "untergärig"!!
(Whatever that means:))
As they say that Altbier is a very regional thing, I'd leave it as it is. Maybe we/you/someone will find an English beer with similar qualities ... but with the German Reinheitsgebot that will be hard!:)
Prost!!


    Reference: http://www.brauer-bund.de/bierfans/sorten/inhalt.htm
Daniela Hubrich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for help, much appreciated, will leave as it is with a note, hoping to avert any culinary disasters!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Girard: "top fermented" and "bottom fermented" - JAGirard, Deusseldorf, Germany ;)
2 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): yes - leave "Altbier" in this case, because this is a specific ingredient of a recipe
5 hrs

agree  rangepost
7 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X)
7 hrs

agree  gangels
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Altbier (top-fermented dark beer)


Explanation:
I'd leave the original term and give the explanation in brackets to give the cook an idea of what he/she is supposed to use in case they don't have Altbier around...

Jeannette Bauroth
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
thanks for help, have decided to leave how it is but with less scientific explanation
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for help, have decided to leave how it is but with less scientific explanation




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search